Published on August 9, 2017 10:05 am

L-R: Doulton Langlands (Murray Bushrangers), Max Dreher (Northern Knights) and Nick Hogan (Gippsland Power)

49 TAC Cup players invited to Vic combines

49 TAC Cup players have been invited to one of two Victorian combines in October.

There will be two separate Victorian combines in 2017 due to constraints on the number of players able to be catered for at the traditional combine venue of Etihad Stadium. While 40 TAC Cup players will still attend the Victorian State Combine at the Docklands venue on Friday October 6, nine other players will attend the Rookie Me Combine on Saturday October 7 at a venue to be confirmed.

Two weeks ago, 56 further TAC Cup players were invited to the national NAB AFL Draft Combine to be held at Etihad Stadium from October 3-6.

* CLICK HERE to see the list of TAC Cup players invited to the NAB AFL Draft Combine.

The Sandringham Dragons have produced the most invitees to the Victorian combines with 11, followed by the Murray Bushrangers with six, the Geelong Falcons, Gippsland Power, Northern Knights and Oakleigh Chargers with five, the Dandenong Stingrays with four, the Bendigo Pioneers, Calder Cannons and Eastern Ranges with two, and the GWV Rebels and Western Jets with one.

 

Victorian State Combine:

Lewin Davis Bendigo Pioneers
Dylan Landt Calder Cannons
Aidan Tilley Calder Cannons
Aaron Darling Dandenong Stingrays
Riley D’Arcy Dandenong Stingrays
Tom Murphy Dandenong Stingrays
Harry Nolan Eastern Ranges
Harry Benson Geelong Falcons
Cooper Stephens Geelong Falcons
Josh Jaska Geelong Falcons
Cassidy Parish Geelong Falcons
Dane Hollenkamp Geelong Falcons
Aidan Quigley Gippsland Power
Callum Porter Gippsland Power
Austin Hodge Gippsland Power
Nick Hogan Gippsland Power
Callan Wellings GWV Rebels
Daniel Johnston Murray Bushrangers
Tom Boyd Murray Bushrangers
Doulton Langlands Murray Bushrangers
Laitham Van Der Meer Murray Bushrangers
Jy Lane Murray Bushrangers
Alex Paech Murray Bushrangers
Alex Federico Northern Knights
Max Dreher Northern Knights
Joel Naylor Northern Knights
Mark Baker Northern Knights
Noah Answerth Oakleigh Chargers
Matthew King Oakleigh Chargers
Riley Jones Oakleigh Chargers
Ethan Phillips Oakleigh Chargers
Ed Newman Sandringham Dragons
Quintin Montanaro Sandringham Dragons
Joel Amartey Sandringham Dragons
Kai Owens Sandringham Dragons
Seb Williams Sandringham Dragons
Sam Cameron Sandringham Dragons
Jackson Hille Sandringham Dragons
Geordie Nagle Sandringham Dragons
Tristan Xerri Western Jets

 

Rookie Me Combine:

Cooper Jones Bendigo Pioneers
Tom Freeman Dandenong Stingrays
Jordan Lynch Eastern Ranges
Julian Patterson Gippsland Power
Matthew Harman Northern Knights
Charlie Thompson Oakleigh Chargers
Hamish Brayshaw Sandringham Dragons
Lachlan Harris Sandringham Dragons
Aaron Trusler Sandringham Dragons

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier