Published on July 26, 2017 3:41 pm

L-R: Ryley Stoddart (Eastern Ranges), Angus Schumacher (Bendigo Pioneers) and Will Walker (Sandringham Dragons)

56 TAC Cup players invited to Draft Combine

The TAC Cup has provided 56 of the 83 invitees (67 per cent) to October’s NAB AFL Draft Combine announced today.

29 of the TAC Cup invitees are from metro clubs and 27 are from country clubs, with the Eastern Ranges providing 10 invitees – the most from any of the 12 TAC Cup clubs.

Behind the Ranges, the Bendigo Pioneers provide seven invitees, the Geelong Falcons and Sandringham Dragons provide six each, the Dandenong Stingrays and Oakleigh Chargers five, the Murray Bushrangers and Northern Knights four, the GWV Rebels three, and the Calder Cannons, Gippsland Power and Western Jets two.

The Draft Combine will take place at Etihad Stadium from October 3-6, with invitees participating in a range of physical and psychological tests in front of AFL club recruiting staff.

Invitees to the Combine required nominations from at least four AFL clubs, with a further group of TAC Cup players expected to be invited to the Victorian State Combine in coming weeks.

 

See the full list of 56 TAC Cup players invited to the 2017 NAB AFL Draft Combine below:

Jarrod Brander Bendigo Pioneers
Brent Daniels Bendigo Pioneers
Paddy Dow Bendigo Pioneers
Kane Farrell Bendigo Pioneers
Bailey Henderson Bendigo Pioneers
Lochie O’Brien Bendigo Pioneers
Angus Schumacher Bendigo Pioneers
Noah Balta Calder Cannons
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons
Aiden Bonar Dandenong Stingrays
Hunter Clark Dandenong Stingrays
Oscar Clavarino Dandenong Stingrays
Luke Davies-Uniacke Dandenong Stingrays
Tom De Koning Dandenong Stingrays
Tyler Brown Eastern Ranges
Adam Cerra Eastern Ranges
Joel Garner Eastern Ranges
Sam Hayes Eastern Ranges
Dylan Moore Eastern Ranges
Trent Mynott Eastern Ranges
Tom North Eastern Ranges
Jackson Ross Eastern Ranges
Jaidyn Stephenson Eastern Ranges
Ryley Stoddart Eastern Ranges
Ethan Floyd Geelong Falcons
David Handley Geelong Falcons
Matthew Ling Geelong Falcons
Tom McCartin Geelong Falcons
Gryan Miers Geelong Falcons
James Worpel Geelong Falcons
Changkuoth Jiath Gippsland Power
Matthew McGannon Gippsland Power
Aiden Domic Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Jordan Johnston Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Lloyd Meek Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Jordan Butts Murray Bushrangers
Harrison Jones Murray Bushrangers
Ben Paton Murray Bushrangers
Charlie Spargo Murray Bushrangers
Nick Coffield Northern Knights
Patrick Naish Northern Knights
Ethan Penrith Northern Knights
Jack Petruccelle Northern Knights
Matthew Day Oakleigh Chargers
Jack Higgins Oakleigh Chargers
Ned Reeves Oakleigh Chargers
Ed Richards Oakleigh Chargers
Toby Wooller Oakleigh Chargers
Andrew Brayshaw Sandringham Dragons
Charlie Constable Sandringham Dragons
Hayden McLean Sandringham Dragons
Nathan Murphy Sandringham Dragons
Angus Styles Sandringham Dragons
Will Walker Sandringham Dragons
Lachlan Fogarty Western Jets
Cameron Rayner Western Jets

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier