Published on October 4, 2018 9:29 pm

AFL Combine – Day 1 and 2

A host of TAC Cup players have impressed in the opening two days on the NAB AFL Combine at Marvel Stadium.

In the eight tests so far, TAC Cup players topped the results across seven of the Combine events.

See the full results so far below:

 

Standing vertical jump

Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers) – 77cm
Laitham Vandermeer (Murray Bushrangers) – 72cm
Ben Jarvis – 72cm
Izak Rankine – 70cm
Irving Mosquito (Gippsland Power) – 68cm
Bailey Scott – 68cm
Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers) – 67cm
Connor Rozee – 67cm
Buku Khamis (Western Jets) – 67cm
Chayce Jones – 66cm
Will Hamill  (Dandenong Stingrays) – 66cm
Charlie Sprague (Murray Bushrangers) – 66cm
Xavier O’Halloran (Western Jets) – 66cm
Rhylee West (Calder Cannons) – 66cm
Riley Grundy – 66cm
Connor Idun (Geelong Falcons) – 66cm
Bailey Williams (Dandenong Stingrays) – 66cm

Running vertical jump (right foot)

Sam Sturt (Dandenong Stingrays) – 91cm
Chayce Jones – 85cm
Xavier Duursma (Gippsland Power) – 83cm
Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers) – 82cm
Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers) – 81cm
Riley Grundy – 81cm
Xavier O’Neill (Oakleigh Chargers) – 81cm
Connor Rozee – 79cm
Rhylee West (Calder Cannons) – 79cm
Irving Mosquito (Gippsland Power) – 78cm
Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers) – 78cm

Running vertical jump (left foot)

Bailey Williams (Dandenong Stingrays) – 94cm
Chayce Jones – 91cm
Connor Rozee – 88cm
Laitham Vandermeer (Murray Bushrangers) – 88cm
Ely Smith (Geelong Falcons) – 86cm
Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers) – 86cm
Will Hamill  (Dandenong Stingrays) – 86cm
Ben Jarvis – 86cm
Xavier O’Neill (Oakleigh Chargers) – 84cm
Zac Foot (Dandenong Stingrays) – 84cm
Jackson Hately – 84cm
Bailey Scott – 84cm

20m sprint

Tom McKenzie (Northern Knights) – 2.904 seconds
Connor Rozee – 2.91 seconds
Will Hamill  (Dandenong Stingrays) – 2.914 seconds
Izak Rankine – 2.93 seconds
Connor Idun (Geelong Falcons) – 2.945 seconds
Bailey Williams (Dandenong Stingrays) – 2.946 seconds
Xavier O’Neill (Oakleigh Chargers) – 2.957
Xavier O’Halloran (Western Jets) – 2.96 seconds
Ben King (Sandringham Dragons)- 2.965 seconds
Sam Sturt (Dandenong Stingrays) – 2.966 seconds

Agility 

Izak Rankine – 8.039 seconds
Xavier O’Halloran (Western Jets) – 8.063 seconds
Rhylee West (Calder Cannons) – 8.216 seconds
Will Hamill  (Dandenong Stingrays) – 8.222 seconds
James Blanck (Eastern Ranges) – 8.258 seconds
Chayce Jones – 8.270 seconds
Ben Jarvis – 8.308 seconds
Connor Rozee – 8.326 seconds
Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers) – 8.328 seconds
Sam Sturt (Dandenong Stingrays) – 8.396 seconds

Yo-Yo test

Ned McHenry (Geelong Falcons) – level 22.2
Sam Walsh (Geelong Falcons) – 22.1
Luke English – 22.1
Will Golds (Oakleigh Chargers)  – 21.8
Xavier O’Halloran (Western Jets) – 21.6
Oscar Brownless (Geelong Falcons) – 21.6
Will Hamill  (Dandenong Stingrays) – 21.4
Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers) – 21.4
Jez McLennan – 21.4
Lachlan Sholl – 21.4
Fraser Turner – 21.4

Kicking test (score out of 30)

Tarryn Thomas 27
Xavier O’Neill (Oakleigh Chargers) 27
Matt McGannon (Gippsland Power) 25
Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers) 24
Laithan Vandermeer (Murray Bushrangers) 23
Jack Lukosius 23
Chayce Jones 22
Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers) 22
Nicholas Baker 22
Xavier O’Halloran (Western Jets) 22
James Blanck (Eastern Ranges) 22
Riley Grundy 22

Goalkicking test (score out of 30)

Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers) 30
Keidean Coleman 25
Tarryn Thomas 25
Tom McKenzie (Northern Knights) 25
Mark Keane 25
Jack Lukosius 25
Izak Rankine 24
Jordan Morrisey 24
Angus Hanrahan (Sandringham Dragons) 24

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier