Bendigo Pioneers historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1993
Premiers:
Runners Up: 2001 (1)
Morrish Medallist: Nathan Brown (1996), Jacob Chisari (2013)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medal:
Games Record Holder: David Favelaeki (49)
Goals Record Holder: Steven Reaper (132)
TAC Cup Coaches Award: Russell Grigg (2001), Colin Sylvia (2003)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1993 Tony Southcombe Damien Slater Damien Slater
1994 Brian Walsh Tim Steen Travis Ruyg
1995 Brian Walsh Steven Reaper Nathan Brown
1996 Brian Walsh Ryan O’Callaghan/Kristian Shelvin Nathan Brown
1997 Brian Walsh John Hardinge Mark Alvey
1998 Brian Walsh Ben Neve Luke Sims
1999 Brian Walsh Co-captains Brent Guerra
2000 Rod Macpherson Daniel Harris Jim Cail
2001 Rod Macpherson Daniel Elstone Daniel Elstone
2002 Rod Macpherson Aaron Connaughton Aaron Connaughton
2003 Rod Macpherson Colin Sylvia Colin Sylvia
2004 Rod Macpherson Seamus Young Marcus Carroll
2005 Mark Ellis Josh Bowe Josh Bowe
2006 Mark Ellis Sam O’Brien Jarryn Geary
2007 Mark Ellis Grant Ford Grant Ford
2008 Mark Ellis Torin Petrie Kallen Geary
2009 Mark Ellis Kallen Geary Kallen Geary
2010 Mark Ellis Lucas Anderson Anthony Dennis
2011 Mark Ellis Sam Kerridge Sam Heavyside
2012 David Newett Oliver Wines Jacob Chisari
2013 David Newett Jacob Chisari Jacob Chisari
2014 David Newett Jake Maher Liam Barrett
2015 Brett Henderson Sam Simmons/Liam Collins Lachlan Tardrew
2016 Brett Henderson Joseph Atley Keelin Betson
2017 Rick Coburn Laine Fitzgerald

 

DRAFTEES

1993 Ashley Thompson (Sydney) 0, Rowan Warfe (Fitzroy/Sydney) 26/84
1995 Nick Carter (Fitzroy/Brisbane/Melbourne) 17/5/3, Brent Frewen (Fitzroy) 2
1996 Nathan Brown (Western Bulldogs/Richmond) 137/82, Damien Lock (Carlton) 18, Michael Braun (West Coast) 228
1997 Chris Tarrant (Collingwood/Fremantle) 184/72, Mark Alvey (Western Bulldogs/g) 45/14, Dean Solomon (Essendon/Fremantle) 158/51, Paul McMahon (North Melbourne) 0, Matthew Blake (Melbourne) 0, Jordan Doering (Essendon/Carlton) 0/18, Nathan Thompson (Hawthorn/North Melbourne) 119/60
1998 Michael O’Brien (West Coast) 2, Marcus Nalder* (North Melbourne) 0
1999 Brent Guerra (Port Adelaide/St Kilda/Hawthorn) 65/31/159, Kane Munro (West Coast) 18
2000 Luke Livingston (Carlton) 46, Daniel Harris (North Melbourne/Gold Coast) 149/11, Josh Hunt (Geelong/GWS) 198/14, Callan Beasy (Carlton) 13
2001 Nick Dal Santo (St Kilda/North Melbourne) 260/62, Ashley Watson (North Melbourne) 7, Rick Ladson (Hawthorn) 125, Daniel Elstone (Hawthorn) 0, Hugh Foott (North Melbourne) 0, Scott McGlone* (Sydney) 0, Djaran Whyman* (Hawthorn) 0
2002 Troy Selwood (Brisbane) 75,  Josh Thewlis (Sydney/North Melbourne) 2/0, Adam Selwood (West Coast) 187
2003 Andrew Walker (Carlton) 202, Colin Sylvia (Melbourne/Fremantle) 157/6, Shaun Bergin* (Hawthorn) 0
2004 Ruory Kirkby* (Hawthorn) 0, Travis Baird* (Brisbane/Western Bulldogs) 2/3
2006 Joel Selwood (Geelong) 228, Daniel Connors (Richmond) 29, Andrew Collins (Carlton/ Richmond) 25/11, Jarryn Geary* (St Kilda) 141
2007 Robbie Tarrant (North Melbourne) 84, Scott Selwood (West Coast/Geelong) 135/5, Toby Thoolen (Collingwood) 0, Eljay Connors (St Kilda) 0
2008 Rhys Healey* (Melbourne) 0
2009 Dustin Martin (Richmond) 153, Jordan Williams (Hawthorn) 0
2010 Ariel Steinberg (Essendon) 10
2011 Sam Kerridge (Adelaide/Carlton) 27/21
2012 Jake Stringer (Western Bulldogs) 73, Oliver Wines (Port Adelaide) 84
2014 Jaden McGrath (Brisbane) 3, Billy Evans* (Brisbane) 7
2015 Tom Cole (West Coast) 2, Aidyn Johnson (Port Adelaide) 0
2016 Joseph Atley (Port Adelaide), Kobe Mutch (Essendon), Kayle Kirby (Collingwood), Fergus Greene (Western Bulldogs)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Steven Reaper
1995 Steven Reaper
1996 Nathan Brown
1997 Mark Alvey, Dean Solomon
1998 Michael O’Brien
1999 Brent Guerra, Daniel Harris
2000 Luke Livingston, Daniel Harris
2001 Daniel Elstone, Rick Ladson
2002 Aaron Connaughton, Troy Selwood
2003 Colin Sylvia, Andrew Walker
2004 Ruory Kirkby
2005 Joel Selwood
2006 Daniel Connors, Jarryn Geary
2007 Grant Ford
2008 Mark Ellis (Coach), Kallen Geary
2009 Dustin Martin
2012 Jake Stringer, Oliver Wines
2013 Jacob Chisari
2014 Billy Evans
2015 Tom Cole, Lachlan Tardrew
2016 Joseph Atley

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Calder Cannons 30 6 24 0
Dandenong Stingrays 34 8 26 0
Eastern Ranges 31 6 25 0
Geelong Falcons 39 8 31 0
Gippsland Power 43 13 30 0
Gold Coast 1 0 1 0
GWS 2 0 2 0
GWV Rebels 43 16 26 1
Murray Bushrangers 44 6 38 0
Northern Knights 37 9 27 1
Northern Territory 3 3 0 0
NSW/ACT 11 7 4 0
Oakleigh Chargers 32 17 15 0
Queensland 4 0 4 0
Sandringham Dragons 35 9 26 0
Tasmania 15 11 4 0
Western Jets 33 13 20 0
TOTAL 437 132 303 2

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier