Calder Cannons historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1995
Premiers: 2001, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010 (6)
Runners Up: 2002, 2006, 2014 (3)
Morrish Medallist: David Rodan (2000, 2001), Fortunato Caruso (2005, 2006)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medal: Jordan Barham (2001), Brock McLean (2003), Jesse D. Smith (2004), Ashley Arrowsmith (2007), Jake Melksham (2009), Mitch Wallis (2010)
Games Record Holder: Brad Collins (48)
Goals Record Holder: Serhat Temel (82)
TAC Cup Coaches Award: Richard Douglas (2005), Andrew Horne (2006)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1995 Merv Keane Stephen Zavalas Mark O’Sullivan
1996 Robert Hyde Paul Del Mastro Peter Cristoforo
1997 Robert Hyde Ben Crotty Ryan Gilpin
1998 Robert Hyde Jude Bolton Jude Bolton
1999 Robert Hyde Co-captains Ryan O’Keefe
2000 Robert Hyde Co-captains Jordan Bannister
2001 Robert Hyde Andrew Welsh David Rodan
2002 Robert Hyde Adam Cosham Adam Cosham
2003 Robert Hyde Adam Bentick Brent Hartigan
2004 Robert Hyde Ben Jolley Jesse D. Smith
2005 Robert Hyde Richard Douglas Richard Douglas
2006 Robert Hyde Andrew Horne Andrew Horne
2007 David Flood Mitchell Farmer Jeremy Laidler
2008 David Flood Dylan Joyce/Andrew Duhau Dylan Joyce
2009 Martin Allison Jacob Thompson Steve McCallum
2010 Martin Allison Mitchell Wallis Cameron Guthrie
2011 Martin Allison Tom Sheridan Damien Bugeja
2012 Martin Allison Darcy Bailey Rory Atkins
2013 Andrew Jago Matthew Merlo Jake Owen
2014 Andrew Jago Touk Miller Nick O’Kearney
2015 Andrew Johnston Matt Stillman Bruno Laguda
2016 Andrew Johnston Jaidyn Owen Ben Ronke
2017 Andrew Johnston  Brad Bernacki  Brad Bernacki

 

DRAFTEES

1995 Darren Milburn (Geelong) 292, Ashley Fernee (Adelaide) 2, David Round (Western Bulldogs/North Melbourne) 2/0
1996 Mark Kinnear (Sydney) 6, Marcus Barham (Collingwood) 0, Jason Johnson (Essendon) 184, Anthony Franchina (Carlton) 105, Joshua Mahoney (Collingwood/Western Bulldogs/Port Adelaide) 19/11/67, Mark Johnson* (Essendon/Fremantle) 194/14
1997 Marcus Baldwin (Hawthorn/Geelong) 0/5, George Bakoulas* (Collingwood) 0, Jamie Cann* (Melbourne) 0
1998 Jude Bolton (Sydney) 325, Teaghan Henderson* (Richmond) 0
1999 Paul Koulouriotis (Port Adelaide/Geelong) 3/18, Ezra Bray (Geelong) 0, Paul Chapman (Geelong/Essendon) 251/29, Ryan O’Keefe (Sydney) 286, Adam Pickering* (Carlton) 7, David Johnson* (Essendon/Geelong) 0/79
2000 Jordan Bannister (Essendon/Carlton) 14/53
2001 Brent Reilly (Adelaide) 203, James Kelly (Geelong/Essendon) 273/40, David Rodan (Richmond/Port Adelaide/Melbourne) 65/111/9, Andrew Welsh (Essendon) 162, Dane Swan (Collingwood) 258, Jordan Barham* (Port Adelaide) 0, Scott Howard* (Essendon) 0, Adam Winter* (Essendon) 0
2002 Bo Nixon (Collingwood) 0, Tom Lonergan (Geelong) 209, Brad Murphy (Western Bulldogs) 7, Cameron Wight (Western Bulldogs) 36, Cameron Hunter (Melbourne) 2, Ryan Crowley (Fremantle/Essendon) 188/8, Daniel Sipthorp (Richmond) 0, Travis Jorgensen* (Geelong) 0, Ryan Crawford* (Sydney) 0
2003 Brock McLean (Melbourne/Carlton) 94/63, David Trotter (North Melbourne) 7, Zac Dawson (Hawthorn/St Kilda/Fremantle) 14/63/89, Brent Hartigan (Richmond) 35, Ben Clifton* (Hawthorn) 0, Adam Bentick* (Carlton) 68
2004 Lynden Dunn (Melbourne/Collingwood) 165/17, Matthew Little (Hawthorn) 1, James Ezard (Port Adelaide) 4, Ivan Maric (Adelaide/Richmond) 77/80, Jesse W. Smith (North Melbourne/St Kilda) 27/0, Dean Limbach (Richmond) 0, Adam Iacobucci (Collingwood) 4, Eddie Betts (Carlton/Adelaide) 184/93, Jesse D. Smith* (Carlton) 2, Ben Jolley* (Essendon) 4, Nick Becker* (Carlton) 0
2005 Richard Douglas (Adelaide) 220, Matthew White (Richmond/Port Adelaide) 105/48, Lachlan McKinnon* (Essendon) 0, James Wall* (Sydney/St Kilda) 0/0, Shane Neaves* (Melbourne) 0, Tim O’Keefe* (Essendon) 0, Angus Graham* (Richmond/Adelaide) 48/0
2006 Jarryd Allen (St Kilda) 4, Peter Faulks (Sydney/Fremantle) 0/3, Matthew O’Dwyer* (Sydney) 7
2007 Addam Maric (Melbourne/Richmond) 21/10, Darcy Daniher (Essendon) 6, James Polkinghorne (Brisbane/Essendon) 94/7, Mitchell Farmer (Port Adelaide/Richmond) 3/28, Dean Putt (Richmond) 0, Tony Armstrong (Adelaide/Sydney/Collingwood) 14/15/6, Aaron Kite (Adelaide) 0, Phil Smith* (Brisbane) 0, Ashley Arrowsmith* (West Coast) 0, Jeremy Laidler* (Geelong/Carlton/Sydney) 2/24/61
2008 Jackson Trengove (Port Adelaide/Western Bulldogs) 153/0, Shaun McKernan (Adelaide/Essendon) 34/18, Marcus White* (North Melbourne) 2, Thomas German* (Essendon) 0
2009 Jake Melksham (Essendon/Melbourne) 114/19, Daniel Talia (Adelaide) 146, Jake Carlisle (Essendon/St Kilda) 85/22, Anthony Long (Essendon) 0, Taylor Hine (Gold Coast/North Melbourne) 9/14, Joshua Toy (Gold Coast) 13, Robert Hicks* (Richmond) 3, Thomas Hunter* (Collingwood) 0
2010 Dion Prestia (Gold Coast/Richmond) 95/22, Matthew Watson (Carlton) 23, Mitch Wallis (Western Bulldogs) 105, Cameron Guthrie (Geelong) 128, Tom Liberatore (Western Bulldogs) 116, Luke Mitchell (Carlton) 1, Jordan Schroder (Geelong) 5
2011 Brandon Ellis (Richmond) 135, Tom Sheridan (Fremantle) 68, Daniel Markworth (St Kilda) 0, Michael Talia (Western Bulldogs/Sydney) 30/1, Frazer Dale* (Carlton) 2, Hal Hunter* (Essendon) 0
2012 Jonathan O’Rourke (GWS/Hawthorn) 9/9, Lachlan Plowman (GWS/Carlton) 20/40, Joe Daniher (Essendon) 93, Liam McBean (Richmond) 5, Matthew Dick (Sydney/Carlton) 0/6, Rory Atkins (Adelaide) 57, Sean Gregory (Essendon) 0
2014 Paul Ahern (GWS/North Melbourne) 0/0, Peter Wright (Gold Coast) 42, Jake Lever (Adelaide/Melbourne) 56, Touk Miller (Gold Coast) 60, Matthew Goodyear (Collingwood) 2, Jayden Foster (Carlton) 0, Damien Cavka (West Coast) 0, Roarke Smith* (Western Bulldogs) 2, Reilly O’Brien* (Adelaide) 2
2015 Nick O’Kearney* (St Kilda) 0, Callum Moore* (Richmond) 2, Tom Wallis* (Essendon) 0
2016 Mitchell Lewis (Hawthorn) 0, Ben Ronke* (Sydney) 0, Zach Guthrie* (Geelong) 9
2017 Noah Balta (Richmond)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1995 Darren Milburn, Mark O’Sullivan
1996 Jason Johnson
1997 Shane Sheppard
1998 Jude Bolton, Shane Sheppard
1999 Paul Chapman, Ryan O’Keefe
2000 David Rodan
2001 James Kelly, Brent Reilly, David Rodan
2002 Jay Cheep, Daniel Sipthorp
2003 Adam Bentick, Robert Douglas, Brent Hartigan, Brock McLean
2004 Ben Jolley, Matt Little, Jesse W. Smith
2005 Richard Douglas, James Wall
2006 Jarryd Allen, Andrew Horne
2007 Ashley Arrowsmith, Mitchell Farmer, James Polkinghorne
2008 Andrew Duhau
2009 Jake Carlisle, Steve McCallum
2010 Cameron Guthrie, Tom Liberatore, Matthew Watson
2011 Brandon Ellis, Daniel Markworth, Tom Sheridan, Michael Talia
2012 Martin Allison (Coach), Rory Atkins, Joe Daniher, Jonathan O’Rourke
2013 Jake Owen
2014 Paul Ahern, Touk Miller, Peter Wright
2015 Callum Moore, Nick O’Kearney
2017 Noah Balta, Mitch Podhajski

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 31 25 6 0
Dandenong Stingrays 40 22 18 0
Eastern Ranges 51 28 23 0
Geelong Falcons 38 13 24 1
Gippsland Power 34 16 17 1
Gold Coast 1 1 0 0
GWS 1 1 0 0
GWV Rebels 34 22 11 1
Murray Bushrangers 38 19 19 0
Northern Knights 38 27 10 1
Northern Territory 2 2 0 0
NSW/ACT 14 6 8 0
Oakleigh Chargers 38 20 18 0
Queensland 5 3 1 1
Sandringham Dragons 37 25 12 0
Tasmania 13 11 2 0
Western Jets 41 26 14 1
TOTAL 456 267 183 6

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier