featured-news

U16 Championships squads

U16 results and fixtures image

The initial Vic Country and Vic Metro squads for the NAB AFL U16 Championships in June and July have been released.

STATS CENTRAL: Oakleigh’s tackling terrors

TAC 2017 Round 02 - Oakleigh Chargers v Eastern Ranges

The Oakleigh Chargers have rebounded from a humbling first-round loss to win three straight games on the back of suffocating pressure.

Bolting from the footy blues

TAC CUP 2016 Rd 15 - Calder Cannons v Gippsland Power

An under-16 grand final set Calder Cannons key forward Noah Balta on the path towards joining the NAB AFL Academy and becoming one of the TAC Cup’s top 2017 AFL Draft prospects.

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 4

TAC Cup 2017 Round 05 -  Calder Cannons v GWV Rebels

The GWV Rebels left Calder as the TAC Cup’s sole winless club after notching their first victory of 2017 by 80 points against the Cannons in Round 4.

U18 Women’s squads announced

U18 Women's squads image

The initial squads for the 2017 AFL U18 Women’s Championships have been released. 

Top coaches join Country practice

Ex-Gippsland Power and now Gold Coast player Ben Ainsworth representing Vic Country in 2016

The revamped Vic Country Academy coaching panel for 2017 is “probably the best and most exciting in a Country program for some time”, according to new head coach Mat Battistello.

AFL RISING STAR: Andrew McGrath

Andrew McGrath

Former Sandringham Dragons midfielder/defender Andrew McGrath was nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star award after Round 4.

AFL Academy takes to big stages

AFL 2017 Media - AFL Academy v Northern Blues

A group of TAC Cup players have stepped out for the NAB AFL Academy in games at AFL grounds over the last two weeks.

Calder TAC Cup Girls premiers

TAC Cup Girls - Round 5

Calder Cannons completed a clean sweep of the five round TAC Cup Girls competition to claim the inaugural title.

TAC Cup Girls finale

TAC Cup Girls Grand Final image

And then there were two.

Two clubs remain in contention for the inaugural TAC Cup Girls title, with Calder Cannons and Murray Bushrangers both entering the final round of action undefeated.

1 19 20 21 22 23

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier