Dandenong Stingrays historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1992
Premiers:
Runners Up: 1997, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2013 (5)
Morrish Medallist: Dean Watson (1993) Alex Benbow (2011)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist:
Games Record Holder: Daniel Anderson (49)
Goals Record Holder: Christopher Hay (109)
TAC Cup Coaches Award:

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1992 Peter Russo Darren King Justin Leppitsch
1993 Greg Hutchison Ben Delarue Shayne Smith
1994 Greg Hutchison Brad Lloyd Austinn Jones
1995 Greg Hutchison Michael Agnello George Harrack
1996 Robert Dean Anthony Hardie/Daniel Anderson Ben Lovett
1997 Robert Dean Ben Lovett/Craig Black Trent Croad
1998 Robert Dean Craig Jacotine/Chris Fortnam Ashley Roberts
1999 Robert Dean Michael Ablett Michael Burke
2000 Robert Dean Ricky Clark Chris Newman
2001 Robert Dean Andrew Tuck Andrew Tuck
2002 Robert Dean Michael Stinear Michael Stinear
2003 Robert Dean Kane Taylor Marc Holt
2004 Graeme Yeats Jarred Moore Jarred Moore
2005 Graeme Yeats Greg Bentley Greg Bentley
2006 Graeme Yeats Matt Robinson/Mitch Bosward Curtis Barker
2007 Graeme Yeats Russell Gabriel Matthew Clark
2008 Graeme Yeats Ricky Ferraro/Paul Rogasch Tom Gillies
2009 Graeme Yeats Tom Scully/Ryan Bastinac Luke Parker
2010 Graeme Yeats Mitch Hallahan/Luke Parker Jake Batchelor
2011 Graeme Yeats Alex Benbow/Matthew Buntine Nick Haynes
2012 Graeme Yeats Jason Pongracic/Nic Tuddenham Tim McGenniss
2013 Graeme Yeats Nathan Foote Nathan Foote
2014 Craig Black Jack Lonie/Daniel Capiron Mitchell White
2015 Craig Black Luke Williams Daniel Capiron
2016 Craig Black Luke Dalmau/Liam McKay Tom Glen/Myles Poholke
2017 Craig Black Josh Bateman/Oscar Clavarino

 

DRAFTEES

1992 Justin Leppitsch (Brisbane) 227, Kane Batzloff (Essendon) 0, Darren King (Geelong) 0, Daniel Winkel (Essendon) 0
1993 Clinton Shaw (St Kilda) 6, Michael Prentice (Melbourne) 0, Shayne Smith (Sydney) 4
1994 Jeff White (Fremantle/Melbourne) 32/236, Chad Liddell (Collingwood) 29, Austinn Jones (St Kilda) 226, Michael Agnello (Brisbane) 0, Matthew Joy (North Melbourne) 0, Chad Morrison (West Coast/Collingwood) 148/21, Ryan Aitken (Collingwood) 0
1995 Daniel Marshall (Carlton) 0, Ashley Gehling (Melbourne) 0
1996 Tom Gilligan (Adelaide) 3, Paul Corrigan (Geelong) 53, Mark Winterton (Melbourne) 0, Chris Holcombe (Hawthorn) 0, Darren Hulme (Carlton) 110
1997 Travis Johnstone (Melbourne/Brisbane) 160/49, Trent Croad (Hawthorn/Fremantle) 184/38, Kris Massie (Carlton/Adelaide) 43/88, Andrew Williams (West Coast/Collingwood) 84/32, Craig Black (Carlton) 0, Clint Evans* (Carlton) 0
1998 Adam Ramanauskas (Essendon) 134, Brendan Fevola (Carlton/Brisbane) 187/17, Toby Thurstans (Port Adelaide) 110, Craig Jacotine (Collingwood) 16, Steven Rode (Hawthorn) 1, Daniel Wulf (Western Bulldogs/St Kilda) 0/30
1999 David Hille (Essendon) 197, Shane Tuck* (Hawthorn/Richmond) 0/173, Michael Ablett* (North Melbourne) 0, Luke Donaldson* (Western Bulldogs) 0, Stephen Milne* (St Kilda) 275
2000 Laurence Angwin (Adelaide/Carlton) 0/4, Ryan Lonie (Collingwood) 123, Michael Handby (Adelaide) 0, Adam McPhee (Essendon/Fremantle) 81/142, Chris Newman (Richmond) 268, Nathan Lonie (Hawthorn/Port Adelaide) 64/40, Chris Odell* (Collingwood) 0, Michael Barker* (Richmond) 0
2001 Matt King* (Richmond) 0
2002 Steven Salopek (Port Adelaide) 121, Paul Johnson (West Coast/Melbourne/Hawthorn) 1/68/1, Aaron Edwards* (West Coast/North Melbourne/Richmond) 4/78/12, Michael Stinear* (Carlton) 0
2003 Zane Leonard* (Collingwood) 0
2004 Jarred Moore (Sydney) 68, Damien McCormack (Western Bulldogs) 4, Jayden Attard (Brisbane/St Kilda) 5/20, Luke Forsyth (Brisbane) 0, Anthony Raso (Carlton) 0, Rowan Nayna* (Western Bulldogs) 0, Stefan Garrubba* (Sydney) 0
2005 Nathan Jones (Melbourne) 223, Ryan Cook (Collingwood) 14, Travis Tuck (Hawthorn) 20, Daniel Nicholls* (Collingwood) 1, Greg Bentley* (Port Adelaide/Carlton) 21/5
2006 Andrejs Everitt (Western Bulldogs/Sydney/Carlton) 36/43/52, Alex Lee* (Port Adelaide) 0
2007 Jarrad Grant (Western Bulldogs/Gold Coast) 81/13, John McCarthy (Collingwood/Port Adelaide) 18/21, Scott Simpson (Geelong) 0, Jarrad Boumann (Western Bulldogs/Hawthorn) 0/2
2008 Tom Gillies (Geelong/Melbourne) 13/2, Ashley Smith (West Coast) 45, Shane Savage (Hawthorn/St Kilda) 56/55, Steven Gaertner* (St Kilda) 0
2009 Tom Scully (Melbourne/GWS) 31/96, Ryan Bastinac (North Melbourne/Brisbane) 121/22, Dylan Roberton (Fremantle/St Kilda) 37/65, Rohan Kerr (Carlton) 0, Matt Shaw (Gold Coast) 100, Levi Casboult* (Carlton) 72
2010 Tom Lynch (Gold Coast) 102, Jake Batchelor (Richmond) 83, Mitch Hallahan (Hawthorn/Gold Coast) 6/17, Luke Parker (Sydney) 127, Andrew McInnes (Carlton) 17, Arryn Siposs (St Kilda) 28, Dylan Shiel (GWS) 87, Adam Treloar (GWS/Collingwood) 79/22, Tom Curren* (St Kilda) 25
2011 Matthew Buntine (GWS) 39, Nick Haynes (GWS) 62, Todd Elton (Richmond) 4, Jordan Kelly (Hawthorn/Western Bulldogs) 0/0, Brett O’Hanlon (Richmond) 9, Darren Minchington* (St Kilda) 23, Piva Wright* (Richmond) 0
2012 Lachlan Whitfield (GWS) 72, Taylor Garner (North Melbourne) 16, Nathan Wright (St Kilda) 30, Lewis Pearce (St Kilda) 1, Tim McGenniss* (North Melbourne) 0
2013 Zak Jones (Sydney) 31, Billy Hartung (Hawthorn) 45, James Harmes* (Melbourne) 27
2014 Tom Lamb (West Coast) 1, Jack Lonie (St Kilda) 27, Bailey Dale (Western Bulldogs) 14, Mitch White* (Melbourne) 3
2015 Jacob Weitering (Carlton) 20, Kieran Collins (Western Bulldogs) 1, Brandon White (St Kilda) 1, Liam Hulett (Melbourne) 0, Bailey Rice (St Kilda) 0, Kurt Mutimer (West Coast) 0, Gach Nyuon* (Essendon) 0
2016 Josh Battle (St Kilda), Myles Poholke (Adelaide), Mitch McCarthy* (Collingwood)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1992 Justin Leppitsch, Shayne Smith
1993 Michael Prentice, Dean Watson
1994 Jeff White
1995 Chad Morrison
1996 Anthony Hardie
1997 Trent Croad, Travis Johnstone, Kris Massie
1998 Brendan Fevola, Adam Ramanauskas
1999 David Hille
2000 Adam McPhee, Michael Handby, Ricky Clark
2001 Ryan Brown
2002 Aaron Edwards, Paul Johnson, Steven Salopek
2003 Linden Fredericks, Luke Herrington, Marc Holt
2004 Jayden Attard, Jarred Moore, Rowan Nayna
2005 Nathan Jones, Daniel Nicholls
2006 Andrejs Everitt
2007 Scott Simpson
2008 Tom Gillies, Aaron Purves
2009 Ryan Bastinac, Levi Casboult, Luke Parker, Tom Scully
2010 Mitch Hallahan, Andrew McInnes, Luke Parker
2011 Alex Benbow, Matthew Buntine, Graeme Yeats (Coach)
2012 Taylor Garner, Lachlan Whitfield, Nathan Wright
2013 Billy Hartung, Zak Jones
2014 Jack Lonie
2015 Kieran Collins, Gach Nyuon, Bailey Rice, Jacob Weitering
2016 Josh Battle, Sam Fowler

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 34 26 8 0
Calder Cannons 38 16 22 0
Eastern Ranges 43 27 16 0
Geelong Falcons 45 20 24 1
Gippsland Power 44 24 20 0
Gold Coast 1 0 1 0
GWS 2 2 0 0
GWV Rebels 37 27 10 0
Murray Bushrangers 40 21 19 0
Northern Knights 49 27 21 1
Northern Territory 1 1 0 0
NSW/ACT 16 13 3 0
Oakleigh Chargers 35 24 11 0
Queensland 4 3 1 0
Sandringham Dragons 41 26 14 1
Tasmania 13 10 3 0
Western Jets 42 27 15 0
TOTAL 484 294 188 3

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier