Eastern Ranges historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1992
Premiers: 2002, 2013 (2)
Runners Up: 1995, 2000, 2004, 2015 (4)
Morrish Medallist: Matthew Bate (2004), Ben Cavarra (2013)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist: Stephen Dinnell (2002), Ben Cavarra (2013)
Games Record Holder: Shane Flynn (53)
Goals Record Holder: Luke McDonald (86)
TAC Cup Coaches Award: Jason Snell (1995), Tim Finocchiaro (1996), Blake Grima (2002), Rory Sloane (2008)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1992 Chris Connolly Cameron James Cameron James
1993 Chris Connolly Brett Hartin Rayden Tallis
1994 Chris Connolly Mark Brebner Mark Cullen
1995 Chris Connolly Co-captains Shane Flynn
1996 Brendan Mason Co-captains Tim Finocchiaro
1997 Brendan Mason Co-captains Craig Folino
1998 Barry Prendergast Co-captains Paul Giannopoulos
1999 Barry Prendergast Daniel Wells Sam Mitchell
2000 Barry Prendergast Ben Heenan/Ben Neagle Sam Mitchell
2001 Barry Prendergast Michael Firrito Michael Firrito
2002 Barry Prendergast James Ross Blake Grima
2003 John Lamont James O’Grady John Holmes
2004 John Lamont John Holmes Heath Hocking
2005 John Lamont Lukas Markovic Leigh Adams
2006 John Lamont Leigh Adams Matt Lobbe
2007 Shane Watson Brad Jones Rory Sloane
2008 Shane Watson Rory Sloane Rory Sloane
2009 Shane Watson Jayden Cass Luke McDonald
2010 Darren Bewick Cameron O’Shea Jonathon Patton
2011 Darren Bewick Jonathon Patton Alex Greenwood
2012 Darren Bewick Brandon Wood Ben Cavarra
2013 Darren Bewick Ben Cavarra Ben Cavarra
2014 Darren Bewick Luke Hannon Luke Hannon
2015 Darren Bewick Liam Jeffs Ryan Clarke
2016 Darren Bewick Dylan Clarke Dylan Clarke
2017 Darren Bewick Joel Garner

 

DRAFTEES

1992 Mark Attard (North Melbourne) 3, Brad Nicholson (Western Bulldogs) 34
1993 Chris Scott (Brisbane) 215, Rayden Tallis (Hawthorn) 163, Paul Mullarvey (Fitzroy) 0, Daniel Hargraves (Western Bulldogs/Fremantle) 38/3
1994 Damien Ryan (Richmond/St Kilda) 30/30, Mark Cullen (Carlton/Western Bullldogs) 0/35, Adam White (Carlton) 44, Emil Parthenides (Sydney) 0, Brad Scott (Hawthorn/Brisbane) 22/146, Matthew Banks (Essendon) 3, Brett Chandler (Fitzroy/North Melbourne) 28/44
1995 Clinton King (Sydney/Collingwood/Richmond) 9/22/58, Kane Johnson (Adelaide/Richmond) 104/116, Nick Trask (Brisbane) 12, Jason Snell (Geelong) 68, Kane Fraser (Hawthorn) 5, David Wirrpanda (West Coast) 22
1996 Jess Sinclair (Fremantle/North Melbourne) 50/142, Adam Kingsley (Port Adelaide) 170, Andrew Pugsley* (Collingwood) 5
1997 Mark Bolton (Essendon) 124, Jason Saddington (Sydney/Carlton) 142/20, Fred Campbell (Sydney/St Kilda) 5/7, Brett Rose (Sydney) 0, Tim Finocchiaro (Geelong) 10, Craig Folino* (North Melbourne) 0, Adam Collings* (Collingwood) 0
1998 John Baird* (Hawthorn/North Melbourne) 0/46
1999 Damian Cupido (Brisbane/Essendon) 13/40, Scott Homewood (Richmond) 0, Michael Clark (Melbourne) 0, Lindsay Gilbee (Western Bulldogs) 206
2000 Jason Cloke (Collingwood) 76, Guy Richards (Collingwood) 39, Daniel Breese (Melbourne) 0, Mitchell Craig (Melbourne) 0, Marcus Kenny* (Essendon) 0, Jason Heath* (Collingwood) 0
2001 Richard Cole (Collingwood/Essendon) 56/7, Kieran McGuinness (Western Bulldogs) 26, Ben Kane* (Hawthorn) 23
2002 Kris Shore (North Melbourne) 0, Joel Perry (North Melbourne) 8, Blake Grima (North Melbourne) 15, Cameron Cloke (Collingwood/Carlton/Port Adelaide) 21/36/1, Kade Simpson (Carlton) 264, Greg Edgcumbe (Fremantle) 0, Nick Malceski (Sydney/Gold Coast) 176/34, Bradley Fisher (Carlton) 99
2003 Daniel McConnell (West Coast/North Melbourne) 2/4
2004 Matthew Bate (Melbourne) 102, Fabian Deluca (Port Adelaide) 11, Travis Cloke (Collingwood/Western Bulldogs) 246/0, Chris Knights (Adelaide/Richmond) 96/6
2005 Matthew Spangher (West Coast/Sydney/Hawthorn) 26/6/24, Lukas Markovic* (Hawthorn/Western Bulldogs) 0/29, Heath Hocking* (Essendon) 124
2006 Leigh Adams* (North Melbourne) 104, Daniel Hayes* (Melbourne) 0
2007 Matthew Lobbe (Port Adelaide) 92, Trent Zomer* (Melbourne) 0
2008 Sam Blease (Melbourne/Geelong) 33/1, Liam Shiels (Hawthorn) 142, Rory Sloane (Adelaide) 141, Nathan O’Keefe (North Melbourne) 2
2009 Andrew Moore (Port Adelaide/Richmond) 55/5, Jordan Gysberts (Melbourne/North Melbourne) 19/0, Ben Griffiths (Richmond) 61, Ayden Kennedy (North Melbourne) 0, Matthew Scott* (North Melbourne) 0, Josh Dyson* (Brisbane) 1
2010 Kieran Harper (North Melbourne) 40, Aaron Young (Port Adelaide) 63, Cameron O’Shea (Port Adelaide) 81, Paul Seedsman (Collingwood/Adelaide) 49/15, Brad Harvey* (Brisbane) 0, Aaron Mullett (North Melbourne) 67
2011 Jonathon Patton (GWS) 55, Hayden Crozier (Fremantle) 50, Max Warren* (North Melbourne) 1, Alex Greenwood* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2013 Tom Boyd (GWS/Western Bulldogs) 9/29, Michael Apeness (Fremantle) 7, Daniel McStay (Brisbane) 41, Mitch Honeychurch (Western Bulldogs) 16
2014 Christian Petracca (Melbourne) 17, Daniel Nielson (North Melbourne) 0
2015 Sam Weideman (Melbourne) 3, Ryan Clarke (North Melbourne) 6, Blake Hardwick (Hawthorn) 1, James Parsons* (Geelong) 0
2016 Jordan Gallucci (Adelaide), Joshua Begley (Essendon), Callum Brown (Collingwood), Jack Maibaum (Sydney), Dylan Clarke (Essendon), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh* (Western Bulldogs), Tristan Tweedie* (Western Bulldogs)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1992 Mark Attard, Brett Hartin, Cameron James
1993 Mark Brebner
1994 Mark Brebner, Mark Cullen
1995 Shane Flynn, Kane Johnson, Mark Haynes, Jason Snell, David Wirrpanda
1996 Tim Finocchiaro, Jess Sinclair
1997 Mark Bolton, Craig Folino, Brett Rose
1998 Paul Giannopoulos
1999 Lindsay Gilbee
2000 Jason Cloke, Chris Murphy
2002 Stephen Dinnell, Bradley Fisher, Blake Grima, Kade Simpson, Leigh Treeby
2003 Josh Moore
2004 Matthew Bate, Heath Hocking
2005 Leigh Adams, Brad Kelleher
2006 Leigh Adams
2007 Kris Nye, Andrew Renton
2008 Jordan Gysberts, Rory Sloane
2009 Josh Dyson, Luke McDonald
2010 Cameron O’Shea
2011 Alex Greenwood, Jonathon Patton
2013 Michael Apeness, Tom Boyd, Mitch Honeychurch
2014 Daniel Nielson, Christian Petracca
2015 Ryan Clarke, Blake Hardwick
2016 Josh Begley, Callum Brown, Dylan Clarke, Sam Hayes, Jack Maibaum

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 31 25 6 0
Calder Cannons 49 21 28 0
Dandenong Stingrays 43 16 27 0
Geelong Falcons 49 27 21 1
Gippsland Power 39 22 17 0
Gold Coast 1 1 0 0
GWS 1 1 0 0
GWV Rebels 37 18 19 0
Murray Bushrangers 37 20 17 0
Northern Knights 39 22 17 0
Northern Territory 1 1 0 0
NSW/ACT 11 7 4 0
Oakleigh Chargers 33 12 21 0
Queensland 2 0 2 0
Sandringham Dragons 48 20 28 0
Tasmania 16 12 4 0
Western Jets 44 27 17 0
TOTAL 481 252 228 1

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier