Geelong Falcons historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1992
Premiers: 1992, 2000, 2017 (3)
Runners Up: 1994, 1998 (2)
Morrish Medallist: Paul Hood (1995), George Cameron (2013)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist: Daniel Fletcher (1992), Amon Buchanan (2000), Gryan Miers (2017)
Games Record Holder: Glen Hanegraaf (51)
Goals Record Holder: Cameron Ling (114)
TAC Cup Coaches Award:

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1992 Terry Bright Co-captains Vince Cappadona
1993 Terry Bright Wade Chapman Wade Chapman
1994 Terry Bright Tony Brown Tony Brown
1995 Terry Bright Paul Hood Paul Hood
1996 Brian Cordy Ben Setchell Jacob Rhodes
1997 Brian Cordy James Dalton James Dalton
1998 Brian Cordy Cameron Ling Marc Dragicevic
1999 Brian Cordy Co-captains Michael Beardsley
2000 Damien Christensen Co-captains James Bartel
2001 Damien Christensen James Bartel Dominic Gleeson
2002 Damien Christensen Tim Callan/Josh Rudd James Allan
2003 Damien Christensen James Allen Nathan Foley
2004 Damien Christensen Tim Sheringham Tim Sheringham
2005 Damien Christensen Sam Wormald/Josh Eddy Marcus Crook
2006 Garry Hocking Daniel O’Keefe Daniel O’Keefe
2007 Garry Hocking Sam Stavenuiter Jack Steven
2008 Garry Hocking Chris Lynch Chris Lynch
2009 Garry Hocking Ben Cunnington Joe Dare
2010 Paul Hood Michael Sodomaco Michael Sodomaco
2011 Aaron Greaves Taylor Adams Jai Sheahan
2012 Andrew Allthorpe Sam Scott Thomas Gribble
2013 Andrew Allthorpe Alex Hickey/James Tsitas Alex Hickey
2014 Andrew Allthorpe Aaron Christensen/Nick Dixon/Teia Miles Teia Miles
2015 Andrew Allthorpe Will Sexton/Darcy Parish Harrison Kol
2016 Andrew Allthorpe Jack Blood Jack Blood
2017 Daniel O’Keefe Charlie Francis/Cooper Stephens/James Worpel

 

DRAFTEES

1992 Kieran Murrihy (Essendon) 0, Tim Sherman (Brisbane) 0, Matthew Capuano (North Melbourne/St Kilda) 82/25, Scott Allen (Western Bulldogs) 15, Luke Rayner (Carlton) 0, Matthew Aston (Sydney) 0, Vince Cappadona (Essendon) 0, James McLure (Collingwood/Geelong) 0/3, Daniel Fletcher (Geelong) 1
1993 Glen Gorman (Sydney/North Melbourne) 0/2, Wade Chapman (Sydney) 51
1994 Scott Lucas (Essendon) 270, Tony Brown (St Kilda) 108, Chris Hemley (St Kilda) 1, Jeremy Dyer (West Coast) 0, Shaun Baxter (Western Bulldogs) 0, Peter Bird (Fitzroy) 15, Nathan Saunders (Hawthorn/Western Bulldogs) 0/10, Scott Taylor (Western Bulldogs) 1
1995 Matthew Primus (Fitzroy/Port Adelaide) 20/137, Joe McLaren (St Kilda/North Melbourne) 57/12, Nigel Credlin (Fitzroy) 0, Ryan Grinter (St Kilda) 0, Simon Fletcher (Geelong/Carlton/Richmond) 0/84/6
1996 Chris Heffernan (Essendon/Melbourne) 123/47, Bowen Lockwood (Port Adelaide) 50, Brent Grgic (Melbourne/Geelong) 77/13, Jacob Rhodes (Western Bulldogs) 0
1997 James Rahilly (Geelong) 90, Matthew Scarlett (Geelong) 284, Lincoln Reynolds* (Western Bulldogs) 0
1998 David Clarke (Geelong/Carlton) 89/12, Steven Baker (St. Kilda) 203, Jay Solomon (Western Bulldogs) 0, David Loats (Hawthorn/Geelong) 11/1, Marc Dragicevic (Richmond) 48, Tim Van Der Klooster (North Melbourne) 0
1999 David Haynes (West Coast/Geelong) 46/19, Jonathon Brown (Brisbane) 256, Tim Clarke (Hawthorn) 96, Cameron Ling (Geelong) 246, Bill Nicholls (Hawthorn/Richmond) 6/10
2000 Sam Hunt (Essendon/Geelong) 7/0, Amon Buchanan (Sydney/Brisbane) 116/18, Sam Chapman* (Geelong) 0, Andrew Siegert* (Fremantle) 36
2001 Luke Hodge (Hawthorn/Brisbane) 305/0, Jimmy Bartel (Geelong) 305, Luke Molan (Melbourne) 0, Matt Maguire (St Kilda/Brisbane) 99/71, Tom Davidson (Collingwood/Western Bulldogs) 1/0, Joel Reynolds (Essendon/Geelong) 38/0, Gary Ablett jnr (Geelong/Gold Coast/Geelong) 192/110/0
2002 Tim Callan (Geelong/Western Bulldogs) 15/19, Tim Boyle (Hawthorn) 31, Lochlan Veale (Hawthorn) 0, Brent Moloney (Geelong/Melbourne/Brisbane) 23/122/21
2003 Mark Blake (Geelong) 99, Nathan Foley* (Richmond) 154, Luke Buckland* (Geelong) 0, James Allan* (Geelong) 0
2004 Jordan Lewis (Hawthorn/Melbourne) 264/19, John Meesen (Adelaide/Melbourne) 2/4, Tim Sheringham* (Geelong) 0
2005 Shaun Higgins (Western Bulldogs/North Melbourne) 129/54, Danny Stanley (Collingwood/Gold Coast) 5/83, Clint Bartram (Melbourne) 103, Jonathan Simpkin* (Sydney/Geelong/Hawthorn/Essendon) 0/4/33/4
2006 Travis Boak (Port Adelaide) 221, Daniel O’Keefe (Sydney) 0, Will Schofield (West Coast) 164, Simon Hogan (Geelong) 22, Ryan Williams (Port Adelaide) 2, Peter Hardy* (Port Adelaide) 0
2007 Lachlan Henderson (Brisbane/Carlton/Geelong) 15/102/41, Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide/Geelong) 154/48, Jack Steven (St Kilda) 154, Adam Donohue (Geelong) 0, Jaxson Barham (Collingwood) 7, Guy O’Keefe (Western Bulldogs) 0, Ed Curnow* (Adelaide) 0, Chris Kangars* (Geelong) 0
2008 Ayce Cordy (Western Bulldogs) 27, Luke Rounds (Collingwood) 6, Jordan Jones (West Coast) 2, Ben Bucovaz (Fremantle) 2, Jordie McKenzie* (Melbourne) 79, Luke Delaney* (North Melbourne/St Kilda) 26/37, Tom Simpkin* (St Kilda) 31
2009 Ben Cunnington (North Melbourne) 165, Gary Rohan (Sydney) 95, Jasper Pittard (Port Adelaide) 115, Callum Bartlett (Brisbane) 0, Allen Christensen (Geelong/Brisbane) 65/33, Piers Flanagan (Gold Coast) 3, Luke Thompson* (Adelaide) 20, Joseph Dare* (Carlton) 0
2010 Billie Smedts (Geelong/Carlton) 38/9, Jayden Pitt (Fremantle) 10, Jeremy Taylor (Gold Coast) 10, Troy Davis (Melbourne) 2, Cameron Delaney (North Melbourne/Geelong) 6/0, Luke Dahlhaus* (Western Bulldogs) 137, Josh Walker* (Geelong/Brisbane) 33/27, Cameron Johnston* (Melbourne) 0
2011 Taylor Adams (GWS/Collingwood) 31/66, Devon Smith (GWS/Essendon) 109/0, Jackson Merrett (Essendon) 54, Jay Lever (St Kilda) 0, Jed Bews (Geelong) 50, Jai Sheahan* (Melbourne) 0, Andrew Boseley* (Hawthorn) 0
2012 Mason Wood (North Melbourne) 26, Josh Saunders (St Kilda) 22
2013 Darcy Lang (Geelong/Carlton) 44/0, Darcy Gardiner (Brisbane) 62, Lewis Taylor (Brisbane) 85, Sam Russell* (Port Adelaide) 0, Nick Bourke* (Geelong) 0
2014 Paddy McCartin (St Kilda) 22, Hugh Goddard (St Kilda) 9, Teia Miles (Hawthorn) 4, Jackson Nelson (West Coast) 32, Zaine Cordy (Western Bulldogs) 30, Lewis Melican* (Sydney) 17
2015 Darcy Parish (Essendon) 40, Charlie Curnow (Carlton) 27, Tom Doedee (Adelaide) 0, Rhys Mathieson (Brisbane) 24
2016 Alex Witherden (Brisbane) 9, Sean Darcy (Fremantle) 8, Jack Henry* (Geelong) 0, Sam Simpson* (Geelong) 5
2017 Matthew Ling (Sydney), Tom McCartin (Sydney), James Worpel (Hawthorn), Gryan Miers (Geelong), Josh Jaska* (Gold Coast)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1992 Vince Cappadona, Glen Gorman, Matthew Primus, Tim Sherman
1993 Wade Chapman
1994 Tony Brown, Chris Hemley
1995 Peter Featherston, Paul Hood
1996 Chris Heffernan, Leigh Roberts, Ben Setchell
1997 Matthew Scarlett
1998 Marc Dragicevic
1999 Jonathon Brown, Cameron Ling
2000 James Bartel, Andrew Siegert
2001 James Bartel, Luke Molan
2002 James Allan, Josh Rudd
2003 Nathan Foley, Pat Travers
2004 Jordan Lewis, John Meesen, Tim Sheringham
2005 Shaun Higgins, Jacob McGuane
2006 Daniel O’Keefe, Ryan Williams
2007 Jaxson Barham, Chris Kangars
2008 Tom Simpkin
2009 Allen Christensen, Ben Cunnington, Garry Hocking (Coach), Gary Rohan
2010 Luke Dahlhaus, Cameron Delaney
2011 Taylor Adams, Andrew Boseley
2012 Thomas Gribble
2013 Fraser Fort, Darcy Gardiner, Lewis Taylor, James Tsitas
2014 Rhys Mathieson, Darcy Parish
2015 Rhys Mathieson, Darcy Parish
2016 Brett Blair, James Worpel
2017 David Handley, Gryan Miers, Cassidy Parish, James Worpel

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 40 32 8 0
Calder Cannons 38 24 13 1
Dandenong Stingrays 48 27 20 1
Eastern Ranges 51 23 27 1
Gippsland Power 38 22 16 0
Gold Coast 2 2 0 0
GWS 1 1 0 0
GWV Rebels 45 29 16 0
Murray Bushrangers 45 25 20 0
Northern Knights 40 25 15 0
Northern Territory 4 4 0 0
NSW/ACT 13 11 2 0
Oakleigh Chargers 40 24 16 0
Queensland 4 2 2 0
Sandringham Dragons 41 27 13 1
Tasmania 15 9 5 1
Western Jets 41 27 14 0
TOTALS 506 314 187 5

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier