Gippsland Power historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1993
Premiers: 2005 (1)
Runners Up: 1999, 2010, 2012 (3)
Morrish Medallist: Matthew Stolarczyk (1999), Jarryd Blair (2008),
Dyson Heppell (2010), Nick Graham (2012), Josh Scott (2013), Alex Carr (2014)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist: Dale Thomas (2005)
Games Record Holder: Tim Traill (54)
Goals Record Holder: Sam Dawes (90)
TAC Cup Coaches Award: Jason McFarlane (1994), Steven Hazelman (1998),
Leigh Brown (1999), Shaun Marusic (2011)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1993 Colin Boyd Mark Stevens Adam Mabilia
1994 Trevor Wilson Jason McFarlane Tim Elliott
1995 Peter Francis Justin Schaeche Rob Railton
1996 Peter Francis Brent Knowles Brent Knowles
1997 Peter Francis Joel Padley Joel Padley
1998 Peter Francis Daniel Vanderham Steven Hazelman
1999 Peter Francis Steve Hazelman Leigh Brown
2000 Peter Francis Brent Eastwell Shane Fyfe
2001 Darren Bewick Josh Jennings Josh Jennings
2002 Darren Bewick Kurt Gowers/Michael Geary Kurt Gowers
2003 Lachlan Sim Sam Pleming Taylor Collins
2004 Lachlan Sim Taylor Collins Dean Polo
2005 Paul Hudson Steven O’Bryan Ricky Delphine
2006 Paul Hudson Robert Eddy Tom Johnston
2007 Adrian Hickmott Jackson Hall Jackson Hall
2008 Austinn Jones Tristan Francis/Jarryd Blair Jarryd Blair
2009 Damian Carroll Edward Carr/Koby Stevens Tim Northe/Nick Sing
2010 Damian Carroll Dyson Heppell Dyson Heppell
2011 Adam Dowie Shaun Wyatt Danny Butcher
2012 Nick Stevens Tim Membrey Ryley Hall
2013 Nick Stevens Josh Cashman Eddie Morris
2014 Leigh Brown Alex Carr Alex Carr
2015 Leigh Brown Josh Dunkley Christian Buykx-Smith/Ben Ainsworth
2016 Leigh Brown Ben Ainsworth Josh Patullo
2017 Leigh Brown  Aidan Quigley Callum Porter

 

DRAFTEES

1993 Mark Stevens (North Melbourne/Adelaide) 21/101, Ben Robbins (West Coast/Brisbane/North Melbourne) 0/52/40, Craig Biddiscombe (Geelong/Richmond) 34/44
1994 Robert McMahon (Fitzroy) 2, Tim Elliott (St Kilda) 47, Antony Ljubic (Fremantle) 0, Trent Churchill (Western Bulldogs) 0
1995 Mark Bradley (Collingwood) 0
1996 Matthew Watson (Essendon) 1, Brent Knowles (St Kilda) 43
1997 Callum Chambers (West Coast/Carlton) 54/12, Brent Cowell (St Kilda) 0, Hayden Burgiel (Hawthorn) 0, Greg Tivendale* (Richmond) 188
1998 David Wojcinski (Geelong) 203, Damien Adkins (Collingwood/West Coast) 22/32, Adrian Cox (Hawthorn) 54, Danny O’Brien* (Geelong) 8, Don Webb* (Port Adelaide) 0
1999 Leigh Brown (Fremantle/North Melbourne/Collingwood) 63/118/65, Robert Murphy (Western Bulldogs) 312, Shannon O’Brien (Melbourne) 0, Troy Makepeace (North Melbourne) 139, Joseph Allen (Carlton) 0, Leigh Sheehan* (Collingwood) 0
2000 Luke Ablett (Sydney) 133, Shane Birss (Western Bulldogs/St Kilda) 51/20, Dylan McLaren (Brisbane/Carlton) 46/13
2001 Jason Gram (Brisbane/St Kilda) 2/154, Jacob Schuback (Adelaide) 7, Nick Greenwood* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2002 Brendon Goddard (St Kilda/Essendon) 205/107, Jason Winderlich (Essendon) 129, Matthew Ferguson (St Kilda) 12, Sean Dempster (Sydney/St Kilda) 54/168
2003 Ryan Murphy (Fremantle) 48, Sam Pleming* (Carlton) 0
2004 Jarryd Roughead (Hawthorn) 253, Andrew McQualter (St Kilda/Gold Coast) 89/5, Dean Polo (Richmond/St Kilda) 56/21
2005 Dale Thomas (Collingwood/Carlton) 157/61, Xavier Ellis (Hawthorn/West Coast) 86/34, Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood) 252, Trent West (Geelong/Brisbane) 54/16, Jay Neagle (Essendon) 28, Craig Flint* (Carlton) 0
2006 Lachlan Hansen (North Melbourne) 151, Tyson Goldsack (Collingwood) 161, Ben Ross (North Melbourne/Hawthorn) 14/4, Ben Hughes* (North Melbourne) 0, Brent Macaffer* (Collingwood) 77, Robert Eddy* (St Kilda) 33
2007 Dan McKenna (Geelong) 0, Brent Connolly* (Fremantle) 0
2008 Nick Heyne (St Kilda) 3, Campbell Heath (Sydney/Port Adelaide) 2/12, Jarryd Blair* (Collingwood) 155, Tristan Francis* (Collingwood) 0,
2009 John Butcher (Port Adelaide) 31, Koby Stevens (West Coast/Western Bulldogs/St Kilda) 11/63/15, Nathan Vardy (Geelong/West Coast) 25/22, Mitchell Golby* (Brisbane) 56, Jack Weston* (Geelong) 0
2010 Dyson Heppell (Essendon) 129, Jed Lamb (Sydney/GWS/Carlton) 12/10/26, Dean MacDonald (Richmond) 0, Michael Ross (Essendon) 2, Tomas Bugg (GWS/Melbourne) 65/28
2011 Sam Docherty (Brisbane/Carlton) 13/79, Clay Smith (Western Bulldogs) 55, Josh Tynan (Melbourne) 2, Danny Butcher* (Port Adelaide) 0, Jordan Staley* (St Kilda) 0
2012 Tim Membrey (Sydney/St Kilda) 1/49, Nick Graham (Carlton) 38, Will Hams (Essendon) 13
2013 Jack Leslie (Gold Coast) 19
2014 Lukas Webb (Western Bulldogs) 19, Jordan Cunico (Geelong) 1
2015 Harry McKay (Carlton) 2, Ben McKay (North Melbourne) 1, Josh Dunkley (Western Bulldogs) 24, Sam Skinner (Brisbane) 1, Tom Papley* (Sydney) 40
2016 Ben Ainsworth (Gold Coast) 13
2017 Callum Porter (Western Bulldogs), Changkuoth Jiath* (Hawthorn)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Tim Elliott, Jason McFarlane, Brett Murray
1995 Rob Railton
1996 Brett Knowles
1997 Hayden Burgiel
1998 Steven Hazelman, Don Webb
1999 Leigh Brown, Steven Hazelman
2000 Sam Dawes
2001 Jacob Fraser, Josh Jennings
2002 Jason Winderlich
2004 Dean Polo, Jarryd Roughead
2005 Ricky Delphine, Chris Dunne, Dale Thomas
2006 Robert Eddy, Lachlan Hansen, Brent Macaffer, Ben Ross
2007 Jackson Hall, Haelen Kay
2008 Jarryd Blair, Koby Stevens
2009 John Butcher
2010 Dyson Heppell, Jed Lamb
2011 Sam Docherty, Clay Smith, Shaun Wyatt
2012 Nick Graham, Tim Membrey
2013 Jack Leslie, Josh Scott
2014 Alex Carr
2015 Ben Ainsworth, Nash Holmes
2016 Josh Patullo
2017 Callum Porter

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 45 32 13 0
Calder Cannons 34 17 16 1
Dandenong Stingrays 46 21 25 0
Eastern Ranges 41 17 24 0
Geelong Falcons 38 16 22 0
Gold Coast 2 0 2 0
GWS 1 1 0 0
GWV Rebels 38 21 17 0
Murray Bushrangers 38 15 23 0
Northern Knights 42 24 18 0
Northern Territory 1 0 1 0
NSW/ACT 12 8 4 0
Oakleigh Chargers 37 14 21 2
Queensland 4 3 1 0
Sandringham Dragons 43 19 24 0
Tasmania 14 9 5 0
Western Jets 39 24 15 0
TOTAL 475 241 231 3

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier