Northern Knights historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1992 (1)
Premiers: 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996 (4)
Runners Up:
Morrish Medallist: Bradley Smith (1992), Gary Moorcroft (1994), Mungara Brown (2003), Matthew Kreuzer (2007), Anton Woods (2009)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist: Shannon Gibson (1993), Anthony Rocca (1994),
Brent Harvey (1995)
Games Record Holder: Frank Raso (45)
Goals Record Holder: Tim Bongetti (103)
TAC Cup Coaches Award: Brad Smith (1992), Angelo Lekkas (1993), Adam Pattison (2004), Matthew Kreuzer (2007), Anton Woods (2009), Adam Marcon (2010), Jade Gresham (2015)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1992 Keith Burns John Cunningham Bradley Smith
1993 Keith Burns Matthew Blagrove Angelo Lekkas
1994 Keith Burns Adam Smith Gary Moorcroft
1995 Keith Burns Daniel Lowther Lance Whitnall
1996 Keith Burns Matthew Penn Andrew Eccles
1997 Keith Burns Trent Hoppner Nick Stevens
1998 Keith Burns Matthew Bonaddio Ricky Frost
1999 Keith Burns Ben Bailey Ben Johnson
2000 Keith Burns Todd Holman Matthew Green
2001 Keith Burns Luke Stevenson Mark McKenzie
2002 Keith Burns Abe Williams Chad O’Sullivan/Abe Williams
2003 Ray Shaw Brayden Shaw Adam Jordan
2004 Ray Shaw Marc Rovere Adam Pattison
2005 Neil Connell Ryan Jackson Bronik Davies
2006 Danny Sexton Ryan Anderson Jack Grimes
2007 Paul Satterley Jack Grimes Matthew Kreuzer
2008 Paul Satterley David Zaharakis Hamish Paynter
2009 Denis Pagan Tom Hill Kane Lambert
2010 Anthony Allen Josh Caddy Adam Marcon
2011 Anthony Allen Doug Morris Doug Morris
2012 Anthony Allen Nathan Hrovat Nathan Hrovat
2013 Marco Bello Jake Kalanj Josh Turner
2014 Andrew Shakespeare Josh Iacobaccio Sam Switkowski
2015 Andrew Shakespeare Jade Gresham Jade Gresham
2016 Andrew Shakespeare Mason Blakey Lachlan Murphy
2017 Justin Wenke  Nick Coffield Alex Federico

 

DRAFTEES

1992 John Barker (Fitzroy/Brisbane/Hawthorn) 47/8/113, Gerard Power (Geelong) 0, Daniel Tramontana (Collingwood) 0
1993 Chris Johnson (Fitzroy/Brisbane) 59/205, Adam Simpson (North Melbourne) 306, Angelo Lekkas (Hawthorn) 180, Shannon Gibson (Hawthorn/Collingwood) 25/3, Kristian Pascoe (St Kilda) 0, Justin Mallon (Collingwood) 0, Danny Morgan (Essendon) 16, Jarrod Molloy (Fitzroy/Brisbane/Collingwood) 59/61/49
1994 Anthony Rocca (Sydney/Collingwood) 22/220, Daniel Harford (Hawthorn/Carlton) 153/9, Blake Caracella (Essendon/Brisbane/Collingwood) 126/34/27, Stuart Mangin (Sydney/Collingwood) 0/3, Michael Polley (Melbourne/Collingwood) 5/0, Matthew Collins (Adelaide/Melbourne) 14/29, Gary Moorcroft (Essendon/Melbourne) 95/3, Danny Stevens (North Melbourne) 15, Robert Powell (Collingwood/Richmond/St Kilda) 0/56/10, Dean Grainger (Fremantle) 0, David McEwan (Hawthorn) 0
1995 Simon Prestigiacomo (Collingwood) 233, Shane Clayton (Fitzroy/Brisbane/North Melbourne) 13/5/99, Paul Licuria (Sydney/Collingwood) 10/182, Andrew Ukovic (Essendon/Collingwood) 19/17, Scott Grainger (Hawthorn) 0, Luke Godden (Collingwood) 36, Brent Harvey (North Melbourne) 432, Ewan Thompson (Richmond) 4, Daniel Lowther (Geelong) 34
1996 Jim Plunkett (Western Bulldogs/Carlton) 10/37, Andrew Eccles (Adelaide/Carlton) 41/13, Lucas Fleming (St Kilda) 0, Lance Whitnall (Carlton) 216
1997 Nick Stevens (Port Adelaide/Carlton) 127/104, Lionel Proctor (Richmond) 20, Trent Hoppner (Carlton) 1, Troy Kirwen (Collingwood) 0, Frank Raso (Collingwood) 19
1998 Brad Oborne (Collingwood) 5, Nick Lowther (North Melbourne) 0
1999 Rhyce Shaw (Collingwood/Sydney) 94/143, Paul Wheatley (Melbourne) 135, Ben Johnson (Collingwood) 235, Mark Wittison* (St Kilda) 0
2001 Shane Harvey (Essendon/North Melbourne) 11/3, Leigh Montagna (St Kilda) 287, Ben Finnin (Adelaide) 0, Brent Colbert (Western Bulldogs) 0
2002 Timothy Walsh (Western Bulldogs) 1
2003 Brent Stanton (Essendon) 255, Brayden Shaw (Collingwood) 0, Ricky Dyson (Essendon) 114, Heath Shaw (Collingwood/GWS) 173/89,
2004 Adam Pattison (Richmond/St Kilda) 61/5, Ryan Willits (Port Adelaide) 3
2005 Ben McKinley (West Coast/North Melbourne) 46/2, John Anthony (Collingwood/Fremantle) 43/8, Ryan Jackson* (Carlton) 9, Cathal Corr* (St Kilda) 0, Paul Currie* (Sydney) 0, Andre Gianfagna* (Melbourne) 0
2006 Daniel Currie (Sydney/North Melbourne/Gold Coast) 0/4/6
2007 Matthew Kreuzer (Carlton) 161, Trent Cotchin (Richmond) 198, Patrick Veszpremi (Sydney/Western Bulldogs) 11/12, Jack Grimes (Melbourne) 100, Brett Meredith (Sydney) 16
2008 Michael Hurley (Essendon) 140, David Zaharakis (Essendon) 170, Michael Still (Essendon) 0, Luke Stanton* (Carlton) 0
2009 Sam Grimley (Hawthorn/Essendon) 3/4, Dylan Grimes (Richmond) 104, Jaryd Cachia* (Carlton) 14
2010 Josh Caddy (Gold Coast/Geelong/Richmond) 24/71/22, Tom Hill (Western Bulldogs) 0
2011 Billy Longer (Brisbane/St Kilda) 9/51, Jack Newnes (St Kilda) 113, Dylan Buckley (Carlton/GWS) 39/0, Michael Mascoulis* (West Coast) 0
2012 Nick Vlastuin (Richmond) 96, Aidan Corr (GWS) 59, Nathan Hrovat (Western Bulldogs/North Melbourne) 30/22
2013 Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs) 85, Ben Lennon (Richmond) 21
2014 Kyle Langford (Essendon) 31, Reece McKenzie (Richmond) 0, Jayden Short* (Richmond) 32, Jason Castagna* (Richmond) 30
2015 Jade Gresham (St Kilda) 40, Brayden Fiorini (Gold Coast) 15, Brayden Sier (Collingwood) 0, Tyrone Leonardis (Sydney) 0, Darcy MacPherson* (Gold Coast) 12
2016 Patrick Lipinski (Western Bulldogs) 1, Matthew Signorello (Adelaide) 0
2017 Nick Coffield (St Kilda), Patrick Naish (Richmond), Jack Petruccelle (West Coast)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1992 John Barker, Matthew Blagrove, Brad Smith
1993 Matthew Blagrove, Justin Mallon, Angelo Lekkas, Adam Simpson, Adam Smith
1994 Blake Caracella, Gary Moorcroft, Daniel Harford, Anthony Rocca, Adam Smith
1995 Daniel Lowther, Simon Prestigiacomo, Lance Whitnall
1996 Andrew Eccles, Jim Plunkett
1997 Nick Stevens
1998 Brad Oborne
1999 Ben Johnson, Rhyce Shaw
2001 Mark McKenzie
2002 Abe Williams
2003 Ricky Dyson, Adam Jordan
2004 Adam Pattison
2005 Ryan Jackson, Ben McKinley
2006 Paul Colbert, Matthew Kreuzer
2007 Tim Bongetti, Jack Grimes, Michael Hurley, Matthew Kreuzer
2008 Michael Hurley, David Zaharakis
2009 Kane Lambert, Anton Woods
2010 Darcy Barden, Josh Caddy, Billy Longer, Adam Marcon
2011 Billy Longer, Doug Morris, Jack Newnes
2012 Sam Gilmore, Nathan Hrovat, Nick Vlastuin
2013 Marcus Bontempelli, Ben Lennon
2014 Kyle Langford
2015 Jade Gresham
2016 Mason Blakey, Luke Bunker
2017 Nick Coffield, Patrick Naish

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 39 28 10 1
Calder Cannons 38 10 27 1
Dandenong Stingrays 51 22 28 1
Eastern Ranges 41 18 23 0
Geelong Falcons 40 15 25 0
Gippsland Power 42 18 24 0
Gold Coast 2 0 2 0
GWS 2 2 0 0
GWV Rebels 40 20 19 1
Murray Bushrangers 38 19 19 0
Northern Territory 4 3 1 0
NSW/ACT 11 6 5 0
Oakleigh Chargers 38 9 29 0
Queensland 4 3 1 0
Sandringham Dragons 42 22 17 3
Tasmania 16 11 5 0
Western Jets 40 27 13 0
TOTAL 488 236 247 7

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier