Oakleigh Chargers historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1995
Premiers: 2006, 2012, 2014, 2015 (4)
Runners Up: 2011 (1)
Morrish Medallist: Jack Higgins (2017)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist: Dean Kelly (2006), Jackson Macrae (2012), Toby McLean (2014), Kade Answerth (2015)
Games Record Holder: David McCaughan (50)
Goals Record Holder: Anthony Tomsic (77)
TAC Cup Coaches Award:

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1995 David Ackerly Steve Collins Peter O’Brien
1996 David Ackerly Mark Pawsey/Trevor Clarke/Patrick Steinfort Patrick Steinfort
1997 David Ackerly Rod Wisendon Paul Di Giovine
1998 John Lamont Simon Phan Paul Gnatt
1999 John Lamont Shane Ryan David Clark
2000 John Lamont Chris Wilson Adrian Deluca
2001 John Lamont Andrew Carrazzo Chris Logan
2002 John Lamont Michael Chamberlain Matthew Sharpe
2003 Neil Ross Toby Pinwill Toby Pinwill
2004 Neil Ross Pat Hassett James Barton
2005 Rohan Welsh Marc Murphy Dean Kelly
2006 Rohan Welsh Dean Kelly Nathan Batsanis
2007 Rohan Welsh Jarrod Reid Andrew Otten
2008 Rohan Welsh Matt Kilpin Xavier Gotch
2009 Steve Grace Michael Thompson Luke Andrews
2010 Steve Grace Alex Johnson Andrew Gaff
2011 Greg Doyle Dom Tyson Damian Mascitti
2012 Justin Wenke Ryan Exon Ryan Exon
2013 Justin Wenke Jay Kennedy Harris/Will Maginness James Toohey
2014 Michael Stinear Darcy Moore Kade Answerth/Alex Urban
2015 Michael Stinear Ben Crocker/Dan Houston Kade Answerth
2016 Michael Stinear Jack Roughsedge Lachlan Walker
2017 Leigh Clarke Toby Wooller Toby Wooller

 

DRAFTEES

1996 Heath Black (Fremantle/St Kilda) 138/54, Patrick Steinfort (Richmond) 0
1997 Luke Power (Brisbane/GWS) 282/20, Paul Di Giovine (Western Bulldogs) 0, Luke Williams* (Melbourne) 51, Frank Dimattina* (Collingwood) 0
1998 Luke Penny (Western Bulldogs/St Kilda) 35/45, Adam Morgan (Port Adelaide/Western Bulldogs) 3/14, James White (Richmond) 4, Ian Prendergast (Carlton) 65, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (Western Bulldogs) 0, Cameron Ramsay* (Melbourne) 0, Chad Davis* (St Kilda) 31
1999 Cayden Beetham (St Kilda) 37, Shane Ryan* (Geelong) 0
2000 Matthew Smith (Adelaide) 0, Nick Gill (Melbourne/North Melbourne/Adelaide) 0/0/17
2001 Sam Power (Western Bulldogs/North Melbourne) 84/39, Campbell Brown (Hawthorn/Gold Coast) 159/46, Ashley Hansen (West Coast) 78, Andrew Carrazzo* (Geelong/Carlton) 0/194, Bret Thornton* (Carlton/GWS) 188/1, Will Slade* (Geelong) 17, Justin Crow* (Collingwood) 1
2002 Stephen Gilham (Port Adelaide/Hawthorn/GWS) 1/98/15, Cameron Croad (Carlton) 0, Tom Hooker* (Collingwood) 0
2003 Thomas Roach (Richmond) 11, Daniel Jackson (Richmond) 156, Julian Rowe (Collingwood) 26, Dean Benson* (Collingwood) 0
2004 Ben Sharp* (West Coast) 0, Ryan Bain* (Essendon) 0
2005 Marc Murphy (Carlton) 236, Beau Dowler (Hawthorn) 16, Matthew Laidlaw (Sydney) 1, Cameron Howat* (Richmond) 21, Adrian Bonaddio* (Adelaide) 0, Ed Barlow* (Sydney/Western Bulldogs) 26/8
2006 Todd Goldstein (North Melbourne) 190, David Mackay (Adelaide) 185, Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide) 178, Sam Sheldon (Brisbane) 43, Nick Smith* (Sydney) 191, Nathan Batsanis* (Port Adelaide) 0, Sam Gibson* (Hawthorn) 0
2007 Andy Otten (Adelaide) 98, Glenn Chivers* (St Kilda) 0, Hugh Sandilands* (Hawthorn) 0, Lachlan Hill* (Carlton) 0
2008 Luke Shuey (West Coast) 157, James Strauss (Melbourne) 24, Daniel Hannebery (Sydney) 193, Zac Clarke (Fremantle) 101, Jordan Lisle (Hawthorn/Brisbane) 5/18, Casey Sibosado* (Fremantle) 0
2009 Jamie Macmillan (North Melbourne) 117, Sam Shaw (Adelaide) 24, Ben Sinclair (Collingwood) 63
2010 Andrew Gaff (West Coast) 156, Patrick Karnezis (Brisbane/Collingwood) 21/4, Ryan Lester (Brisbane) 102, Sam Crocker (St Kilda) 0, Viv Michie (Fremantle/Melbourne) 1/21, Alex Browne (Essendon) 11, Alex Johnson (Sydney) 45, Tim Golds (GWS/Collingwood) 6/0, Max Otten* (Sydney) 0, Tom Gordon* (Collingwood) 0, Tom Schneider* (Hawthorn) 0
2011 Dom Tyson (GWS/Melbourne) 13/77, Adam Tomlinson (GWS) 91, Toby Greene (GWS) 117, Tom Curran (North Melbourne) 0, Daniel Pearce (Western Bulldogs) 6, Matthew Arnot (Richmond) 9, Alex Brown (Sydney) 0, Lin Jong* (Western Bulldogs) 51, Dylan Orval* (Adelaide) 0
2012 Jackson Macrae (Western Bulldogs) 99, Kristian Jaksch (GWS/Carlton) 7/7, Jack Viney (Melbourne) 88, Jason Ashby (Essendon) 12
2013 Jack Billings (St Kilda) 64, Luke McDonald (North Melbourne) 74, Tom Cutler (Brisbane) 45, Jay Kennedy-Harris (Melbourne) 28, Darcy Byrne-Jones (Port Adelaide) 43, Will Maginness* (West Coast) 0, James Toohey* (Geelong) 0, Jake Kelly* (Adelaide) 34, Shem Tatupu* (Hawthorn) 0
2014 Jordan De Goey (Collingwood) 50, Darcy Moore (Collingwood) 47, Daniel McKenzie (St Kilda) 21, Toby McLean (Western Bulldogs) 38, Marc Pittonet (Hawthorn) 3, Jack Sinclair* (St Kilda) 44, Billy Gowers* (Carlton) 0, Hugh Beasley* (Brisbane) 6
2015 David Cuningham (Carlton) 11, Alex Morgan (Essendon/North Melbourne) 0/0, Jack Silvagni (Carlton) 28, Tom Phillips (Collingwood) 24, Ben Crocker (Collingwood) 13, Dan Houston* (Port Adelaide) 17
2016 Jordan Ridley (Essendon) 0, Sam McLarty (Collingwood) 0, Ed Phillips (St Kilda) 0, Josh Daicos (Collingwood) 2, Dion Johnstone (Melbourne) 0, Patrick Kerr (Carlton) 0, Nick Larkey (North Melbourne) 2, Taylin Duman* (Fremantle) 0
2017 Ed Richards (Western Bulldogs), Jack Higgins (Richmond), Toby Wooller (Brisbane)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1995 Peter O’Brien
1996 Patrick Steinfort
1997 Paul Di Giovine
1998 Paul Gnatt, Luke Penny
1999 David Clark
2001 Andrew Carrazzo, Sam Power, Bret Thornton
2002 Stephen Gilham
2003 Michael Ramsay
2004 Ryan Bain, Ben Sharp
2005 Beau Dowler, Marc Murphy
2006 Nathan Batsanis, Robbie Gray
2007 Andrew Otten
2008 Xavier Gotch, Luke Shuey
2009 Jayden Hoegel
2010 Patrick Karnezis, Tom Schneider
2011 Toby Greene, Dom Tyson
2012 Ryan Exon, Kristian Jaksch, Luke McDonald
2013 Jay Kennedy-Harris
2014 Darcy Moore, Alex Urban
2015 Ben Crocker, Tom Phillips
2016 Taylin Duman, Patrick Kerr
2017 Jack Higgins

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 34 17 17 0
Calder Cannons 38 18 20 0
Dandenong Stingrays 36 12 24 0
Eastern Ranges 35 23 12 0
Geelong Falcons 40 16 24 0
Gippsland Power 37 21 14 2
Gold Coast 1 0 1 0
GWS 1 1 0 0
GWV Rebels 40 18 21 1
Murray Bushrangers 33 15 18 0
Northern Knights 38 29 9 0
Northern Territory 4 2 2 0
NSW/ACT 12 9 3 0
Queensland 4 2 2 0
Sandringham Dragons 44 23 21 0
Tasmania 14 7 7 0
Western Jets 33 19 13 1
TOTAL 444 232 208 4

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier