Published on July 9, 2018 2:44 pm

REVIEW and STATS: TAC Cup Round 11

The second of two Futures Rounds – when all TAC Cup teams must field at least 11 players who turn 16 or 17 years of age in 2018 – saw the Dandenong Stingrays extend their gap in first position and the top-four picture muddied by losses to the third and fourth-placed teams.

 

CALDER CANNONS 10.18 (78) d WESTERN JETS 3.4 (22)

The Cannons (7th, 5-5-1) have given themselves a sneaky chance at making the top four – and progressing directly to finals under a new system in 2018 – with victory over a higher-placed Western (4th, 7-4) outfit at RAMS Arena. Calder piled on eight goals to one in the second half to run away with the match.

Bottom-ager Daniel Mott was a key driver for the Cannons with 23 disposals and a round-high 11 inside-50s, while teammates Tye Browning (19 disposals and two goals) and bottom-age tall Harrison Jones (17 disposals, 15 hitouts and one goal) were also important.

Watch a replay of Calder vs Western.

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 8.18 (66) d NORTHERN KNIGHTS 5.9 (39)

Sandringham (5th, 7-4) is only percentage outside the top four after winning a third straight game at the expense of the Knights (8th, 4-6-1) at Trevor Barker Beach Oval. The Dragons held Northern goalless from late in the first quarter to early in the third to turn a seven-point deficit into a 25-point lead.

The ball-winners that have served Sandringham so well in recent times did it again in Harry Houlahan (game-high 25 disposals), Liam Stocker (24) and Alastair Richards (22), while bottom-age Dragons tall Fischer McAsey was also influential with 14 disposals and 14 hitouts.

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS 17.13 (115) d GEELONG FALCONS 5.7 (37)

The ladder-leading Stingrays (10-1) maintained their two-game break to second position with a sixth straight victory – scoring 91 points or more on each occasion – against Geelong (10th, 3-8) at Shepley Oval. Dandenong set up the win with the first five goals of the contest, building a 32-point lead by early in the second term.

Vic Country representatives Riley Bowman (16 disposals, 17 hitouts and four goals) and Sam Fletcher (equal-round-high 30 disposals) stood out for the victors along with bottom-ager Jarryd Barker, who picked up 19 disposals and booted two majors.

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 13.13 (91) d EASTERN RANGES 5.3 (33)

Oakleigh (6th, 6-4-1) was too strong for the Ranges (11th, 2-9) at Warrawee Park, banking a big percentage boost and moving to within two premiership points of third position. The Chargers piled on the game’s first seven goals and was able to hold Eastern to just two majors until early in the final quarter.

Jake Gasper and bottom-ager Dylan Williams both kicked three majors for Oakleigh, Charlie Whitehead bagged two goals from his 22 disposals and 16-year-old ruckman Nick Bryan also impressed in the win with 10 disposals and a game-high 24 hitouts.

 

GIPPSLAND POWER 9.16 (70) d MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 3.7 (25)

Gippsland (2nd, 7-2-2) was dominant in a top-four battle at Morwell Football Ground, moving a game and 35 percentage points clear of the Bushrangers (3rd, 7-4) on the ladder with this triumph. The Power didn’t allow Murray to score a goal until early in the third quarter, by which stage they had a match-winning 38-point lead.

Caleb Serong was Gippsland’s standout player with 23 disposals, 19 contested possessions, eight tackles and two goals, while fellow bottom-ager Josh Smith was also among the best for the victors with nine disposals, 17 hitouts and seven tackles.

 

GWV REBELS 12.11 (83) d BENDIGO PIONEERS 9.4 (58)

The Rebels (9th, 3-7-1) recovered from a slow start to over overcome Bendigo (12th, 2-9) at Queen Elizabeth Oval. GWV trailed the Pioneers by 16 points late in the first quarter before turning the game on its head with five consecutive goals until midway through the second term, creating a lead that wouldn’t be relinquished.

Charlie Wilson kicked three majors in that run – among his six for the match – and was one of the best players for the Rebels along with Elliot Lamb (equal-round-high 30 disposals) and bottom-age ruck Patrick Glanford (eight disposals and a game-high 30 hitouts).

 

Watch highlights from Round 11 TAC Cup matches.

See full results, goalkickers and best players from TAC Cup Round 11.

 

Round 11 stats leaders:

KICKS
Lachlan Sholl Calder Cannons 22
Xavier Fry Eastern Ranges 18
Austin Hodge Gippsland Power 17
Caleb Serong Gippsland Power 17
Sam Fletcher Dandenong Stingrays 16
Charlie Wilson GWV Rebels 16
Lachlan Ash Murray Bushrangers 16
Kyle Clarke Murray Bushrangers 16
Oscar Perez Bendigo Pioneers 15
Riley Bowman Dandenong Stingrays 15
Riley Baldi Gippsland Power 15
Izaac Grant GWV Rebels 15
Elliot Lamb GWV Rebels 15
Liam Stocker Sandringham Dragons 15
Tye Browning Calder Cannons 14
HANDBALLS
Cooper Leon Eastern Ranges 21
Jimmy Boyer Murray Bushrangers 19
Ely Smith Murray Bushrangers 17
Liam Marciano Bendigo Pioneers 16
Elliot Lamb GWV Rebels 15
Thomas Berry GWV Rebels 15
Adam Carafa Northern Knights 15
Baxter Mensch Geelong Falcons 15
Sam Fletcher Dandenong Stingrays 14
Will Golds Oakleigh Chargers 14
Matty Lloyd GWV Rebels 13
Harry Houlahan Sandringham Dragons 13
Darcey Chirgwin Sandringham Dragons 13
Lachlan Bugeja Oakleigh Chargers 13
Lochie Dawson GWV Rebels 13
MARKS
Jacob Atley Bendigo Pioneers 9
Dane Hollenkamp Geelong Falcons 8
Izaac Grant GWV Rebels 8
Matty Lloyd GWV Rebels 7
Matthew Cumming Dandenong Stingrays 7
Lachlan Sholl Calder Cannons 7
Jake Gasper Oakleigh Chargers 7
Riley Bowman Dandenong Stingrays 7
Jack Kritopoulos Eastern Ranges 6
Joel Randall Northern Knights 6
Harrison Jones Calder Cannons 6
Jacob Lohmann GWV Rebels 6
Sunny Brazier Northern Knights 6
James Schischka Bendigo Pioneers 6
Mitch Martin GWV Rebels 6
TACKLES
Doyle Madigan Geelong Falcons 16
Lachlan Stapleton Eastern Ranges 13
Jack Watkins Western Jets 12
Harvey Neocleous Gippsland Power 11
Ben Morton Geelong Falcons 11
Jake Van Der Pligt Gippsland Power 10
Harold Hood Gippsland Power 10
Jack Denborough Sandringham Dragons 9
Boadie Motton Gippsland Power 9
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons 8
Kyle Clarke Murray Bushrangers 8
Kye Yodgee Northern Knights 8
Dylan Clarke Murray Bushrangers 8
Caleb Serong Gippsland Power 8
Matt Schnerring GWV Rebels 8
HITOUTS
Mark Marriott Murray Bushrangers 31
Patrick Glanford GWV Rebels 30
Darren Walters Western Jets 28
Sam Conway Geelong Falcons 25
Nick Bryan Oakleigh Chargers 24
Riley Smith Eastern Ranges 21
Jay Robertson Oakleigh Chargers 19
Floyd Bollinghaus Murray Bushrangers 19
Bigoa Nyuon Dandenong Stingrays 18
Tylar Watts GWV Rebels 17
2018 LEADING GOALKICKERS Last Rnd Total
Hudson Garoni Murray Bushrangers DNP 29
Charlie Wilson GWV Rebels 6 24
Jake Gasper Oakleigh Chargers 3 21
Josh Smith Gippsland Power _ 17
Bailey Frauenfelder Murray Bushrangers _ 17
Jed Hill GWV Rebels 2 15
Steven Kyriazis Western Jets 1 15
Corey Ellison Dandenong Stingrays DNP 15
Sam Flanders Gippsland Power DNP 15
Matthew Day Oakleigh Chargers DNP 15

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier