Published on August 6, 2018 4:02 pm

REVIEW and STATS: TAC Cup Round 14

The Geelong Falcons were the biggest winners in the weekend’s TAC Cup White Ribbon Round 14 action, with Sandringham, Dandenong, Gippsland, Calder and Western also victorious.

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 9.12 (66) d EASTERN RANGES 8.8 (56)

The Dragons (3rd, 10-4) left it late to snatch their sixth straight victory, kicking the last four goals of a tight contest at Box Hill City Oval. The Ranges (11th, 2-12) led by 13 points early in the final quarter before Sandringham charged home.

Nicholas Stamatis booted two majors in that match-winning burst (among his three for the game), while Ryan Byrnes (39 disposals and six clearances) and Kai Owens (36 and five) were well clear of any other Dragons player in the disposals count.

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS 8.19 (67) d NORTHERN KNIGHTS 8.2 (50)

Inaccuracy wasn’t enough to deny Dandenong (1st, 13-1) its ninth consecutive win since Round 5 against the Knights (8th, 5-8-1) at Preston City Oval. The Stingrays hit the lead for the first time early in the third term despite recording 16 scoring shots to six before that point, but six unanswered goals in that stanza soon put the match away.

Lachlan Young was one of the best players for the victors with 17 disposals and six rebound-50s, along with Finlay Bayne (31 disposals, nine marks and two goals) and Campbell Hustwaite (26, 10 tackles and nine inside-50s).

 

GIPPSLAND POWER 9.6 (60) d OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 8.7 (55)

Gippsland (2nd, 10-2-2) hit the front late in the game and then barely held onto its lead against the Chargers (5th, 8-5-1) at Warrawee Park. The Power kicked five of their nine goals in the fourth quarter to twice recover from 14-point deficits and notch a fourth win in a row.

Noah Gown continued his strong goalkicking form for Gippsland with two majors from 11 disposals and eight marks, while Trent Bianco was superb for Oakleigh in defeat with a round-high 40 disposals as well as eight marks and seven rebound-50s.

 

CALDER CANNONS 14.8 (92) d MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 10.12 (72)

For a match that didn’t produce a goal in the opening term, the final quarter at Albury Sports Ground proved quite the opposite. The Cannons (7th, 6-7-1) trailed by three points at the last break but reeled off eight goals to four to roll over the top of a higher-placed Murray (4th, 9-5) outfit.

Mitch Podhajski delivered a stellar performance for Calder with 35 disposals, 10 marks and four goals and was well supported by Lachlan Sholl (31 disposals and 11 marks) and Brodie Newman (25 and six rebound-50s), with Will Chandler booting four goals for the Bushrangers in defeat.

 

GEELONG FALCONS 13.16 (94) d BENDIGO PIONEERS 2.1 (13)

The Falcons (10th, 4-10) were hardly troubled at Queen Elizabeth Oval, leading throughout for a big triumph over Bendigo (12th, 2-12). Geelong kept the Pioneers scoreless in the first term and went on to build a match-winning 49-point lead by half time.

Brayden Ham was exceptional in the win with five goals and was joined in the best players for the Falcons by ball-winners Sam Walsh and Oscar Brownless as well as bottom-agers Lachlan Smith and Cooper Stephens.

 

WESTERN JETS 11.14 (80) d GWV REBELS 3.6 (24)

The Jets (6th, 8-6) returned to the winners’ list after three straight losses with a comprehensive defeat of GWV (9th, 4-9-1) at Williamstown Football Ground. Western restricted the Rebels to just one goal until the final change, by which time the margin was 45 points.

Daniel Pantalleresco shone up forward for the winners with five goals, as teammates Daly Andrews (27 disposals and 10 inside-50s), Connor Thar (23 and 10 tackles) and Jack Watkins (23 and seven clearances) found plenty of the ball through the middle.

Watch a replay of Western vs GWV.

 

Watch highlights from Round 14 TAC Cup matches.

See full results, goalkickers and best players from TAC Cup Round 14.

 

Round 14 stats leaders:

KICKS
Ryan Byrnes Sandringham Dragons 25
Trent Bianco Oakleigh Chargers 24
Finlay Bayne Dandenong Stingrays 21
Xavier Duursma Gippsland Power 21
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons 20
Lachlan Sholl Calder Cannons 20
Kye Quirk Eastern Ranges 20
Xavier Fry Eastern Ranges 18
Noah Wheeler Bendigo Pioneers 17
Samuel Walsh Geelong Falcons 17
Lucas Westwood Oakleigh Chargers 17
Campbell Hustwaite Dandenong Stingrays 16
Joel Burleigh Eastern Ranges 16
Lachlan Ash Murray Bushrangers 16
Ryan Gardner Northern Knights 16
HANDBALLS
Kai Owens Sandringham Dragons 21
Sam Philp Northern Knights 20
Ely Smith Murray Bushrangers 17
Trent Bianco Oakleigh Chargers 16
Samuel Walsh Geelong Falcons 16
Mitch Mellis Eastern Ranges 16
Cooper Craig-Peters GWV Rebels 16
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons 15
Sam Fletcher Dandenong Stingrays 15
Ryan Byrnes Sandringham Dragons 14
Joel Randall Northern Knights 13
Dylan Clarke Murray Bushrangers 13
Ethan Harvey GWV Rebels 13
Jack Kritopoulos Eastern Ranges 13
Oscar Brownless Geelong Falcons 12
MARKS
Brayden Ham Geelong Falcons 12
Lachlan Sholl Calder Cannons 11
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons 10
Hudson Garoni Murray Bushrangers 10
Finlay Bayne Dandenong Stingrays 9
Trent Bianco Oakleigh Chargers 8
Ismail Moussa Calder Cannons 8
Brodie Newman Calder Cannons 8
Ryan Sturgess Northern Knights 8
Lachlan Young Dandenong Stingrays 8
Miles Bergman Sandringham Dragons 8
Stefan Uzelac Northern Knights 8
Noah Gown Gippsland Power 8
Kyle Yorke Sandringham Dragons 8
Kai Owens Sandringham Dragons 7
TACKLES
Sam Fletcher Dandenong Stingrays 14
Noah Answerth Oakleigh Chargers 12
Campbell Hustwaite Dandenong Stingrays 10
Connor Thar Western Jets 10
Boadie Motton Gippsland Power 10
Tom Long Sandringham Dragons 10
Sam Flanders Gippsland Power 9
Jack Watkins Western Jets 9
Finlay Bayne Dandenong Stingrays 8
Jed Hill GWV Rebels 8
Jackson Cowden Sandringham Dragons 8
Daniel Mott Calder Cannons 7
Matthew McGannon Gippsland Power 7
George Grey Sandringham Dragons 7
Jye Chalcraft Murray Bushrangers 7
HITOUTS
Patrick Glanford GWV Rebels 36
Riley Smith Eastern Ranges 26
Lachlan Harry Oakleigh Chargers 24
Benjamin Kelly Murray Bushrangers 23
Mark Marriott Murray Bushrangers 22
Darren Walters Western Jets 21
James Rendell Sandringham Dragons 19
Bailey Schmidt Dandenong Stingrays 19
Andrew Courtney Sandringham Dragons 18
Sam Conway Geelong Falcons 18
2018 LEADING GOALKICKERS Last Rnd Total
Hudson Garoni Murray Bushrangers 2 34
Charlie Wilson GWV Rebels 1 33
Jake Gasper Oakleigh Chargers 2 32
Noah Gown Gippsland Power 2 22
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons 4 19
Brayden Ham Geelong Falcons 5 19
Josh Smith Gippsland Power _ 18
Sam Flanders Gippsland Power 2 18
Sunny Brazier Northern Knights 2 18
Jed Hill GWV Rebels 1 17

* Note that stats for one quarter of Bendigo vs Geelong are unavailable and not included in these totals.

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier