Sandringham Dragons historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1992
Premiers: 1999, 2011, 2016 (3)
Runners Up: 2017 (1)
Morrish Medallist: Jackson Sketcher (2010)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist: Dylan Smith (1999), Andrew McGrath (2016)
Games Record Holder: Michael Nguyen (58)
Goals Record Holder: Julian Kirzner (84)
TAC Cup Coaches Award:

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1992 Ray Jordan Tim Scott-Branagan Tim Scott-Branagan
1993 Ray Jordan Aaron Lord Aaron Lord
1994 Ray Jordan Carl Steinfort Paul Butterworth
1995 Ray Jordan Gus Seebeck Leigh Dooley
1996 Ray Jordan John Hynes Brett O’Farrell
1997 Ray Jordan John Hynes Darren Sutton
1998 Bradley Gotch Braden Haynes Danny George
1999 Bradley Gotch Sam Anstey Paul Sullivan
2000 Gary Colling Dylan Smith Liam Wilson
2001 Gary Colling Robbie Ferraro Robbie Ferraro
2002 Gary Colling Darren Walsh Jason Bristow
2003 Gary Colling Lee Wonnacott Darren Roachford
2004 Gary Colling Daniel Corp Tom Murphy
2005 Gary Colling Shane Valenti Tomi Johnston
2006 Steve Kennedy Tomi Johnston Daniel Anthony
2007 Steve Kennedy Matthew Suckling Brad Gilder
2008 Jarrod Molloy Jaryd Robertson Matthew Suckling
2009 Dale Tapping Patrick Liston Jonno Nash
2010 Dale Tapping Jackson Sketcher Jackson Sketcher/Jarryd Lyons
2011 Dale Tapping Jack Williams/Alex Woodward Alex Woodward
2012 Justin Plapp Chris Mangoni Michael Barnes
2013 Justin Plapp Max Hayes/Tom Langdon Taylor Grace
2014 Justin Plapp Angus Brayshaw Brayden Maynard
2015 Jeremy Barnard Nick Pavlou Tom Wilkinson
2016 Jeremy Barnard Hamish Brayshaw Corey Lyons
2017 Jeremy Barnard  Hayden McLean Geordie Nagle

 

DRAFTEES

1992 Adam Williamson (Brisbane) 0, Matthew Moon (North Melbourne) 0, Tim Scott-Branagan (Collingwood) 0, Aaron Lord (Brisbane/Geelong/Hawthorn) 0/57/93, Jeremy McVay (St Kilda) 0
1993 Justin Murphy (Richmond/Carlton/Geelong/Essendon) 12/115/18/40, Simon Beaumont (Carlton/Hawthorn) 152/27, Scott Mollard (Essendon) 0, Julian Kirzner (Essendon/Carlton/North Melbourne) 1/0/3, Simon Garlick (Sydney/Western Bulldogs) 44/137, Sedat Sir (Western Bulldogs) 24
1994 Carl Steinfort (Geelong/Collingwood) 65/27, John Rombotis (Fitzroy/Port Adelaide/Richmond) 26/9/13, Marty Warry (Fitzroy) 8, Matthew Robbins (Geelong/Western Bulldogs) 7/139, David Bourke (Richmond/North Melbourne) 85/1
1995 Brent Williams (Adelaide) 7, Jason Cripps (St Kilda) 60, Nick Jewell (Richmond) 1
1996 Brett O’Farrell (Sydney/Hawthorn) 8/13, Will Sangster (Sydney) 2, Stephen Powell (Western Bulldogs/Melbourne/St Kilda) 30/44/68
1997 Paul Greenham (Richmond) 0, John Hynes (Carlton) 4, Cameron Jackson* (Fremantle) 0
1998 David Gallagher (Adelaide/Carlton) 26/7, Danny Jacobs (Essendon/Hawthorn) 81/45, Troy Schwarze (St Kilda) 71
1999 David Spriggs (Geelong/Sydney) 64/5, Ezra Poyas (Richmond/Melbourne) 9/0, Jason Blake (St Kilda) 219, Mark Ainley (North Melbourne) 0, Jeremy Dukes (Carlton) 0, Nicholas Stone (Collingwood/Hawthorn/St Kilda) 0/17/3, Olly Trand* (St Kilda) 0
2000 Dylan Smith (North Melbourne/Fremantle) 11/10, Nicholas Ries (Hawthorn) 81, Ted Richards (Essendon/Sydney) 33/228, Steven Greene (Hawthorn) 42, Luke Hammond (Brisbane) 0, Scott Thornton (Fremantle) 88, Michael Davis (Essendon) 0, Matthew Ball* (Hawthorn) 17, Leigh Harrison* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2001 Luke Ball (St Kilda/Collingwood) 142/81, Chris Judd (West Coast/Carlton) 134/145, Charlie Gardiner (Geelong/St Kilda) 51/12, Rod Crowe (North Melbourne) 0, Ben Schwarze* (St Kilda/North Melbourne) 0/11, Mark Dubyna* (Collingwood) 0
2002 Darren Walsh (Essendon) 2, Jobe Watson (Essendon) 220, Leigh Fisher (St Kilda) 55
2003 Fergus Watts (Adelaide/St Kilda) 5/1, Luke Peel (Port Adelaide) 0, Andrew Ericksen (Sydney) 0
2004 Thomas Murphy (Hawthorn/Gold Coast) 95/18, Will Thursfield* (Richmond) 77, Joseph Krieger* (Fremantle) 0
2005 Robert Warnock (Fremantle/Carlton) 21/67, Simon Buckley (Melbourne/Collingwood) 21/26, Matt Thomas (Port Adelaide/Richmond) 87/15, Daniel Hughes* (Melbourne) 2, Simon Phillips* (Sydney/Port Adelaide) 5/8
2006 Chris Dawes (Collingwood/Melbourne) 71/50, Josh Kennedy (Hawthorn/Sydney) 13/191, Tom Hawkins (Geelong) 211
2007 Myke Cook (Adelaide) 14, Luke Casey-Leigh* (Collingwood) 0, John Shaw* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2008 Jack Watts (Melbourne/Port Adelaide) 153/0, Tyrone Vickery (Richmond/Hawthorn) 119/6, Tom Lynch (St Kilda/Adelaide) 6/100, Mitch Brown (Geelong) 15, Taylor Hunt (Geelong/Richmond) 63/42, Luke Lowden (Hawthorn/Adelaide) 1/0, Taylor Gilchrist* (Sydney) 0, Samuel McGarry* (St Kilda) 0
2009 Jack Gunston (Adelaide/Hawthorn) 14/135, Max Gawn (Melbourne) 74, Jack Hutchins (Gold Coast) 19, Tom Nicholls (Gold Coast) 45
2010 Ben Jacobs (Port Adelaide/North Melbourne) 26/51, Daniel Farmer (Collingwood) 0, Jarryd Lyons (Adelaide/Gold Coast) 55/18, Declan Reilly* (Collingwood) 0
2011 Liam Sumner (GWS/Carlton) 12/20, Jackson Paine (Collingwood/Brisbane) 6/10, Alex Woodward (Hawthorn) 2, Fletcher Roberts (Western Bulldogs) 47, Sam Frost* (GWS/Melbourne) 21/35, Ben Darrou* (Richmond) 0
2012 James Stewart (GWS/Essendon) 18/16, Tom Temay (Carlton) 0, Xavier Richards (Sydney) 12
2013 Josh Kelly (GWS) 84, Christian Salem (Melbourne) 46, Nathan Freeman (Collingwood/St Kilda) 0, Zach Merrett (Essendon) 81, Tom Langdon (Collingwood) 57, Karl Amon (Port Adelaide) 36, Kurt Heatherley* (Hawthorn) 5
2014 Angus Brayshaw (Melbourne) 36, Brayden Maynard (Collingwood) 51, Ed Vickers-Willis (North Melbourne) 7, Ed Langdon (Fremantle) 25, Harry Dear (Adelaide) 0, Josh Clayton (Brisbane) 2, Michael Manteit* (Collingwood) 0, Sean McLaren* (Sydney) 0, Will Fordham* (North Melbourne) 0
2015 Harley Balic (Fremantle/Melbourne) 4/0
2016 Andrew McGrath (Essendon) 21, Tim Taranto (GWS) 14, Will Setterfield (GWS) 2, Jack Scrimshaw (Gold Coast) 4, Oliver Florent (Sydney) 9, Cameron Polson (Carlton) 1, Corey Lyons (Brisbane) 0, Lachlan Filipovic* (Melbourne) 0
2017 Andrew Brayshaw (Fremantle), Will Walker (North Melbourne), Charlie Constable (Geelong), Nathan Murphy (Collingwood), Hamish Brayshaw (West Coast), Angus Styles* (Sydney), Joel Amartey* (Sydney)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1992 Aaron Lord, Tim Scott-Branagan, Adam Williamson
1994 Carl Steinfort
1995 Brent Williams
1996 Brett O’Farrell, Adam Quinn
1997 Adam Quinn
1998 David Gallagher, Danny Jacobs, Darren Sutton
1999 Jason Blake, Ezra Poyas
2000 Michael Davis, Nicholas Ries, Dylan Smith
2001 Charlie Gardiner
2004 Tom Murphy
2005 Robert Warnock
2006 Andrew McGuinness
2007 John Shaw
2008 Zach Sengstock, Tyrone Vickery
2009 Jonno Nash
2010 Jackson Sketcher, Dale Tapping (Coach)
2011 Alex Woodward
2012 Michael Barnes
2013 Josh Kelly, Tom Langdon, Christian Salem
2014 Angus Brayshaw, Taylor Grace, Ed Vickers-Willis
2015 Harley Balic
2016 Lachlan Filipovic, Andrew McGrath, Tim Taranto
2017 Charlie Constable

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 37 27 10 0
Calder Cannons 37 12 25 0
Dandenong Stingrays 43 15 27 1
Eastern Ranges 50 28 22 0
Geelong Falcons 41 13 27 1
Gippsland Power 43 24 19 0
Gold Coast 1 0 1 0
GWS 1 1 0 0
GWV Rebels 33 14 19 0
Murray Bushrangers 37 15 21 1
Northern Knights 42 17 22 3
Northern Territory 3 3 0 0
NSW/ACT 12 6 6 0
Oakleigh Chargers 44 21 23 0
Queensland 4 2 2 0
Tasmania 12 7 5 0
Western Jets 45 25 20 0
TOTAL 485 230 249 6

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier