Published on July 18, 2017 5:32 pm

Brent Daniels in action for the Bendigo Pioneers in Round 13 (Photo by Greg Kowalczewski)

STATS CENTRAL: National reps return

Round 13 marked the first time a host of TAC Cup players appeared for their clubs since Round 9 due to NAB AFL U18 Championships duties.

Many of them made an immediate impact upon their return to state-level competition. Stats Central takes a look at which returnee stood out for each team:

Bendigo Pioneers: Small forward Brent Daniels found the ball 26 times as well as having seven clearances and four inside-50s in a loss to Sandringham.

Calder Cannons: Noah Balta was instrumental in a victory over Murray with 31 disposals, 17 contested possessions and 10 inside-50s as a key-position player/ruckman.

Dandenong Stingrays: Key defender Oscar Clavarino was named his team’s best player in a win against Northern for 20 disposals, 11 marks and four rebound-50s.

Eastern Ranges: Adam Cerra was adjuged his team’s best performer for 24 disposals, 10 marks, three goals and five behinds in a defeat of Gippsland.

Geelong Falcons: Small forward/midfielder Gryan Miers (21 disposals, 12 marks, five goals, four behinds) had a big impact in front of goal during a triumph over Western.

Gippsland Power: The athletic Changkuoth Jiath picked up 20 disposals, laid eight tackles and booted a goal in a loss to Eastern.

GWV Rebels: Medium forward Jordan Johnston was the best of GWV’s national representatives with 21 disposals, seven marks and a goal in a defeat by Oakleigh.

Murray Bushrangers: Ben Paton was typically prolific running out of defence with 23 disposals, four rebound-50s and four inside-50s in a loss to Calder.

Northern Knights: Patrick Naish continued his good form as a dangerous midfielder/forward with 19 disposals and two goals during a defeat by Dandenong.

Oakleigh Chargers: Jack Higgins starred again with 30 disposals, 20 contested possessions, 11 clearances, seven tackles and two goals in a win against GWV.

Sandringham Dragons: Rapidly emerging prospect Charlie Constable just about did it all in recording 29 disposals, 11 clearances and three goals during a defeat of Bendigo.

Western Jets: Lachlan Fogarty regularly drove his team forward with 10 inside-50s from his 27 disposals and 16 contested possessions in a loss to Geelong.

 

Round 13 keys to victory:

4: Dandenong lost the disposal count by 35 and inside-50s by four as well as having one less scoring shot than Northern, but still beat the Knights by 29 points due to taking chances in front of goal. The Stingrays kicked an accurate 14.5 (89), typified by Rowville product Riley D’Arcy’s four straight majors from eight disposals.

20: The ability of 164cm Jesse Firebrace to find space with the ball was crucial in Calder’s nine-point victory over Murray. The Craigieburn junior had 28 disposals as well as game-highs of 20 uncontested possessions and 15 handball-receives, using his speed to run rings around the Bushrangers and set up scoring opportunities.

19: With Gryan Miers (29 goals), Adam Garner (21) and David Handley (18) sharing Geelong’s forward line with him, 171cm Lachlan Noble’s 19-goal season has perhaps gone under the radar. However, with four majors from 25 disposals in the Falcons’ 52-point defeat of Western, the South Barwon product showed he’s one to watch.

 

Round 13 stats leaders:

KICKS    
James Worpel Geelong Falcons 23
Lachlan Fogarty Western Jets 21
Noah Balta Calder Cannons 20
Jack Higgins Oakleigh Chargers 19
Adam Cerra Eastern Ranges 18
Jackson Ross Eastern Ranges 18
Gryan Miers Geelong Falcons 18
Jordan Johnston GWV Rebels 18
Will Donaghey Murray Bushrangers 18
Sam Harte Oakleigh Chargers 18
Toby Wooller Oakleigh Chargers 18
Thomas Yorgey Western Jets 17
Ben Caluzzi Calder Cannons 16
Lachlan Noble Geelong Falcons 16
Matty Lloyd GWV Rebels 16
HANDBALLS    
Cassidy Parish Geelong Falcons 19
Geordie Nagle Sandringham Dragons 18
Darby Henderson Bendigo Pioneers 17
Charlie Constable Sandringham Dragons 16
Callum Porter Gippsland Power 16
Andrew Brayshaw Sandringham Dragons 16
Harry Benson Geelong Falcons 16
Matthew King Oakleigh Chargers 16
Dylan Moore Eastern Ranges 15
Bayley Cockerill Geelong Falcons 15
Ed Richards Oakleigh Chargers 15
Isaac Wallace Murray Bushrangers 15
Jesse Firebrace Calder Cannons 14
Will Walker Sandringham Dragons 14
Brad Bernacki Calder Cannons 14
MARKS    
Gryan Miers Geelong Falcons 12
Oscar Clavarino Dandenong Stingrays 11
Adam Cerra Eastern Ranges 10
Connor Thar Western Jets 9
Cody Henness Gippsland Power 9
Zane Barzen Murray Bushrangers 9
Thomas Yorgey Western Jets 9
Mathew Walker Murray Bushrangers 8
Charlie Constable Sandringham Dragons 7
Will Walker Sandringham Dragons 7
Marcus Lentini Northern Knights 7
Noah Balta Calder Cannons 7
Sam Hayes Eastern Ranges 7
Lachlan Noble Geelong Falcons 7
Jessy Wilson Murray Bushrangers 7
HITOUTS    
Matthew Volkanovski Western Jets 35
Mark Marriot Murray Bushrangers 30
Jobee Warde Bendigo Pioneers 28
Lloyd Meek GWV Rebels 23
Matthew Harman Northern Knights 23
Tristan Xerri Western Jets 22
Ned Reeves Oakleigh Chargers 21
Sam Hayes Eastern Ranges 20
Bailey Williams Dandenong Stingrays 20
Joel Grace Northern Knights 18
Riley Bowman Dandenong Stingrays 17
Daniel Johnston Murray Bushrangers 15
Jacob McNicol Calder Cannons 15
Tom De Koning Dandenong Stingrays 14
Hayden Elliot Geelong Falcons 13
TACKLES    
Xavier O’Neill Oakleigh Chargers 11
Harry Benson Geelong Falcons 10
Brad Bernacki Calder Cannons 9
Lachlan Bugeja Oakleigh Chargers 9
Tristan Xerri Western Jets 8
Changkuoth Jiath Gippsland Power 8
Andrew Brayshaw Sandringham Dragons 8
Thomas Scott GWV Rebels 8
Wade Donnan Bendigo Pioneers 8
Dylan Landt Calder Cannons 8
Isaac Wallace Murray Bushrangers 8
Xavier Duursma Gippsland Power 7
Bailey Morrish Dandenong Stingrays 7
Jack Higgins Oakleigh Chargers 7
Angus Schumacher Bendigo Pioneers 7
2017 LEADING GOALKICKERS Last round Total
Daniel Johnston Murray Bushrangers 6 32
Gryan Miers Geelong Falcons 5 29
Toby Wooller Oakleigh Chargers _ 28
Riley D’Arcy Dandenong Stingrays 4 27
Daniel Stanford Oakleigh Chargers _ 22
Adam Garner Geelong Falcons 1 21
Aaron Trusler Sandringham Dragons 1 21
Daniel Scala Oakleigh Chargers 5 19
Lachlan Noble Geelong Falcons 4 19
David Handley Geelong Falcons 2 18

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier