Published on April 11, 2018 9:21 pm

Dandenong Stingrays' Toby Bedford

STATS CENTRAL: TAC Cup Round 3

Stats Central looks at the key stats and players that influenced the results of games in TAC Cup Round 3.

 

Click below to see full highlights from all six matches:

* Photo: Stephen Hicks

 

GIPPSLAND POWER 17.15 (117) d BENDIGO PIONEERS 8.5 (53)

Gippsland were simply dominant in the contests against the Pioneers, winning the contested possession count by 52 and clearance count by 24 – more than double Bendigo’s total number of 23 clearances. Austin Hodge led the Power in contested possessions with 14, while Riley Baldi won an equal-round-high 10 clearances.

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS 20.12 (132) d GWV REBELS 5.5 (35)

The Stingrays made sure the ball was camped in their forward half against the Rebels, recording a huge 69 entries inside 50 and restricting GWV to just 17 inside-50s for the match. Jamie Plumridge and Toby Bedford were Dandenong’s prime movers with seven inside-50s each, ahead of Mitch Riordan with six.

 

WESTERN JETS 7.14 (56) d EASTERN RANGES 3.7 (25)

Western’s five-goal last quarter was the defining period of its clash with the Ranges, when the Jets took over control of play and recorded 94 disposals to 60. Connor Thar, Xavier O’Halloran and Tristan Rudic were at their best when it mattered, each recording a team-high eight disposals in the final stanza.

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 10.17 (77) d GEELONG FALCONS 8.13 (61)

Murray’s ability to find a bit more outside ball was the one major indicator that separated it from the Falcons in an even statistical game. The Bushrangers had 27 more uncontested possessions than Geelong, with Laitham Vandermeer (19 uncontested possessions), Lachlan Ash (18) and Nick Murray (16) the most damaging in space.

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 14.16 (100) d CALDER CANNONS 11.11 (77)

The Dragons were prepared to move the ball quickly by hand against Calder, recording only five more kicks than the Cannons but 53 more handballs. Alastair Richards was the Sandringham runner most often on the end of that work in picking up 13 handball-receives, ahead of Callum Jones and Jack Mahony with nine each.

 

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 13.22 (100) d NORTHERN KNIGHTS 12.3 (75)

For a team that had 40 more disposals and 20 more scoring shots than the opposition, Oakleigh’s defensive pressure was impressive – laying 66 tackles to Northern’s 39. James Rowbottom topped the tackling table for the Chargers with 10, ahead of Kyle Dunkley and Xavier Fry with six each.

 

CLICK HERE to see full results, goalkickers and best players from TAC Cup Round 3.

 

Round 3 stats leaders:

KICKS      
Xavier Fry Eastern Ranges 23  
Noah Anderson Oakleigh Chargers 20
Jamie Plumridge Dandenong Stingrays 19
James Rowbottom Oakleigh Chargers 19
Zak Butters Western Jets 19
Connor Thar Western Jets 18
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons 17
Kye Quirk Eastern Ranges 17
Zane Keighran Bendigo Pioneers 16
Brayden Ham Geelong Falcons 16
HANDBALLS      
Lochie Dawson GWV Rebels 16  
Campbell Hustwaite Dandenong Stingrays 16  
Lachlan Stapleton Eastern Ranges 16  
Baxter Mensch Geelong Falcons 15
Nick Lowden Gippsland Power 15
Lachlan Potter Northern Knights 15
Riley Clausen Eastern Ranges 15
Jimmy Boyer Murray Bushrangers 14
Matthew McGannon Gippsland Power 13
Alastair Richards Sandringham Dragons 13
MARKS      
Ben Silvagni Oakleigh Chargers 10  
Nicholas Murray Murray Bushrangers 10  
Brayden Ham Geelong Falcons 10  
Will Chandler Murray Bushrangers 9
Jimmy Boyer Murray Bushrangers 8
Laitham Vandermeer Murray Bushrangers 8
Kye Quirk Eastern Ranges 8
Nathan Doyle Calder Cannons 8
Xavier Fry Eastern Ranges 8
Daniel Frampton Dandenong Stingrays 8
HITOUTS      
Ethan Casey Sandringham Dragons 24  
Thomas Hallebone Northern Knights 21
Rylan Henkel Gippsland Power 20
Patrick Glanford GWV Rebels 20
Daine Grace Bendigo Pioneers 18
Darren Walters Western Jets 18
Bailey Schmidt Dandenong Stingrays 17
Sam Conway Geelong Falcons 16
Tom Hogan Oakleigh Chargers 14
Mark Baker Northern Knights 12
TACKLES      
Nathan Croft Calder Cannons 11  
James Rowbottom Oakleigh Chargers 10
Jack Watkins Western Jets 9
Ben Cardamone Eastern Ranges 8
Ben Morton Geelong Falcons 8
Kai Owen Sandringham Dragons 7
Charlie Perks GWV Rebels 7
Kyle Baker Calder Cannons 7
Joel Burleigh Eastern Ranges 7
Nicholas Murray Murray Bushrangers 6
2018 LEADING GOALKICKERS Last Rnd Total
Will Holt Bendigo Pioneers 3 8
Max King Sandringham Dragons DNP 8
Jai Nanscawen Dandenong Stingrays 1 7
Mitchell Podhajski Calder Cannons 2 6
James Rendell Sandringham Dragons 4 6
Josh D’Intinosante Northern Knights 3 6
Patrick Warner Murray Bushrangers 1 6
Sam Flanders Gippsland Power 4 6
Steven Kyriazis Western Jets 2 6
Patrik Della Rocca Northern Knights 4 6

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier