Published on June 8, 2018 12:53 pm

TEAMS: U18 CHAMPS RD 1 METRO VS WA

The teams have been announced for Vic Metro’s opening round of the NAB AFL U18 Championships on Sunday versus Western Australia at Optus Stadium.

The match will be the first ever U18 Championship game played at the new stadium, with the players able to experience the state-of-the-art facility in Round 1.

Western Jet Xavier O’Halloran has been named captain for Metro, and will be supported by vice-captains Bailey Smith (Sandringham Dragons), Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers) and Ben King (Sandringham Dragons). Oakleigh Chargers boast the most representatives for the opening game with eight players selected.

Follow score updates Sunday via twitter @TACCup / #NABAFLU18s from 1.30pm (AEST).

 

Vic Metro 

Backs 2 Joe Ayton-Delaney

(Oakleigh Chargers)

28 Ben Silvagni

(Oakleigh Chargers)

16 Noah Answerth

(Oakleigh Chargers)

H Backs 14 Isaac Quaynor

(Oakleigh Chargers)

27 Will Kelly

(Oakleigh Chargers)

23 Buku Khamis

(Western Jets)

Centres 13 Lachlan Sholl

(Calder Cannons)

15 Bailey Smith

(Sandringham Dragons)

3 Zac Butters

(Western Jets)

H Fwds 6 Curtis Taylor

(Calder Cannons)

34 James Rendell

(Sandringham Dragons)

1 Jack Mahony

(Sandringham Dragons)

Fwds 7 Angus Hanrahan

(Sandringham Dragons)

36 Ben King

(Sandringham Dragons)

26 Riley Collier-Dawkins

(Oakleigh Chargers)

Followers 35 Thomas Hallebone

(Northern Knights)

18 Xavier O’Halloran

(Western Jets)

4 Rhylee West

(Calder Cannons)

Interchange 8 James Rowbottom

(Oakleigh Chargers)

12 Tom McKenzie

(Northern Knights)

25 Stefan Radovanovic

(Western Jets)

  20 Alastair Richards

(Sandringham Dragons)

24 Noah Anderson

(Oakleigh Chargers)

 
 Emergencies 9 Daly Andrews

(Western Jets)

10 Xavier Fry

(Eastern Ranges)

 

Western Australia 

Backs 4 Graydon Wilson 31 Tom O’Donnell 24 Regan Spooner
H Backs 22 Damon Greaves 36 Jack Buller 15 Jordan Clark
Centres 16 Ethan Hansen 11 Luke English 12 Jeremy Sharp
H Fwds 35 Mitchell Georgiades 29 Dillion O’Reilly 10 Rylie Morgan
Fwds 33 Jarrod Cameron 21 Tyson Powell 1 Ian Hill
Followers 30 Luke Jackson 20 Luke Foley 18 Deven Robertson
Interchange 5 Riley Garcia 3 Jarrod Fazioli 14 Sydney Stack
  34 Brad Oldfield 6 Wil Hickmott 32 Egan Bradbury (Emg)
  7 James Sturrock (Emg)

 

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier