Published on June 8, 2018 3:49 pm

U16 AFLW Champs teams: Round 1

The AFLW U16 Championships games will begin for Vic Metro and Vic Country this weekend, with the teams facing SA and NSW/ACT.

Albury and Horsham will host the games this weekend.

See the squads below.

The next game for both teams will be at GMHBA Stadium on June 16, when Country and Metro go head-to-head, prior to the U18 women’s clash between the two teams.

 

VIC METRO v SA

Horsham, June 10, 11am

VIC METRO

Coach: Lauren Morecroft / Melissa Hickey

1 Olivia Meagher 151 10/12/2002 Eastern Ranges
2 Mietta Kendall 154 3/09/2002 Eastern Ranges
3 Taylah Morton 157 23/07/2002 Oakleigh Chargers
4 Leah Spargo 157 28/01/2002 Western Jets
5 Mary Daw 159 11/03/2002 Western Jets
6 Abigail Bennett 160 18/10/2002 Northern Knights
7 Jessica Fitzgerald 161 8/03/2002 Northern Knights
8 Bella Eddey 163 11/02/2002 Sandringham Dragons
9 Winnie Laing 164 25/05/2002 Sandringham Dragons
10 Ashleigh Snow 156 23/10/2002 Northern Knights
11 Eliza McNamara 166 19/04/2002 Sandringham Dragons
12 Tarni Brown 166 26/03/2002 Eastern Ranges
13 Alice Burke 168 3/10/2002 Sandringham Dragons
15 Mimi Hill 167 4/10/2002 Oakleigh Chargers
16 Alice O’Loughlin 169 8/07/2002 Oakleigh Chargers
17 Alisa Magri 170 19/03/2002 Calder Cannons
18 Amber Micallef 170 21/02/2002 Oakleigh Chargers
19 Sarah Hartwig 173 12/04/2002 Sandringham Dragons
20 Ellie McKenzie 174 17/10/2002 Northern Knights
21 Tamsin Crook 176 3/10/2002 Calder Cannons
22 Isabelle Pritchard 176 8/03/2002 Western Jets
23 Jess Grace 176 25/12/2002 Eastern Ranges
24 Alyssa Bannan 177 13/04/2002 Northern Knights
25 Isabel Young 179 13/07/2002 Calder Cannons

SA

1 Madison Schwarz 150 4/03/2004 Woodville-West Torrens
2 Brooke Tonon 157 19/09/2003 Glenelg
3 Chloe Forby 154 21/01/2002 Woodville-West Torrens
4 Hannah Prenzler 172 3/10/2002 Sturt
5 Darcie Brown 174 7/03/2003 Central District
6 Sarah Wright 171 23/01/2002 South Adelaide
7 Laitiah Huynh 156 5/11/2002 Woodville-West Torrens
8 Madison Lane 163 14/02/2003 Central District
9 Alexandra Ballard 166 28/10/2002 Sturt
12 Tamsyn Morriss 171 8/02/2002 Glenelg
13 Alana Lishmund 166 13/08/2003 Norwood
14 Bethany Bell 163 15/01/2003 West Adelaide
15 Georgia Swan 171 22/08/2003 Sturt
16 Aisha Thomas 162 16/10/2002 Central District
17 Hannah Ewings 166 17/03/2004 North Adelaide
18 Abbie Ballard 162 16/04/2002 West Adelaide
19 Elouisa Thomas 165 24/08/2002 South Adelaide
20 Teah Charlton 170 25/04/2002 South Adelaide
21 Kiera Mueller 166 21/04/2003 Sturt
22 Brooklyn Kraft 183 9/12/2002 South Adelaide
23 Willow Homersham 181 9/10/2002 Sturt
24 Tekira Hoffman 183 11/11/2002 West Adelaide
25 Jamie Parish 172 13/08/2003 Woodville-West Torrens
26 Chloe Schwarz 150 4/03/2004 Woodville-West Torrens

 

VIC COUNTRY v NSW / ACT

Albury Sports Ground, June 10, 10am.

Coach: Emma Grant / Katherine Smith

1 Jerusha Devarakonda 3/03/2002 158 Geelong Falcons
2 Leila Raymond 9/03/2002 158 Gippsland Power
3 Holly Andrews 15/08/2002 160 Gippsland Power
4 Elizabeth Snell 14/03/2002 161 Bendigo Pioneers
5 Megan Fitzsimon 10/08/2002 162 Gippsland Power
6 Renee Saulitis 14/08/2002 163 GWV Rebels
7 Jemma Finning 19/03/2002 165 Bendigo Pioneers
8 Kate Adams 15/03/2002 165 Murray Bushrangers
9 Emily Nicholson 19/03/2002 165 Murray Bushrangers
10 Abbey Jordan 8/09/2002 165 Dandenong Stingrays
11 Brooke Hards 19/07/2002 166 Bendigo Pioneers
12 Tyanna Smith 29/10/2002 166 Dandenong Stingrays
13 Chloe Leonard 1/02/2002 167 GWV Rebels
15 Chandra Abrahams 24/03/2002 169 Gippsland Power
16 Sharmaine Reilly 8/11/2002 170 Bendigo Pioneers
17 Sophie Milsome 23/04/2002 172 Geelong Falcons
18 Zoe Hill 13/05/2002 173 Dandenong Stingrays
19 Matilda Van Berkel 6/09/2002 174 Gippsland Power
20 Stephanie Glover 11/11/2002 176 GWV Rebels
21 Isabella Robson 26/04/2002 176 GWV Rebels
22 Renee Tierney 23/05/2002 168 Geelong Falcons
23 Isabella Simmons 19/04/2002 181 GWV Rebels
24 Olivia Barber 14/07/2002 184 Murray Bushrangers
25 Maggie Caris 21/12/2002 188 GWV Rebels

Related Articles

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier