Published on May 31, 2017 5:33 pm

Josh Daicos of Vic Metro celebrates a goal with teammates

Vic Metro squad finalised

The Vic Metro boys squad for the upcoming NAB AFL U18 Championships has been finalised.

The 39-player Metro squad – to be coached by Martin Allison – contains nine representatives from both the Eastern Ranges and Northern Knights, followed by six each from the Calder Cannons and Sandringham Dragons, and four each from the Oakleigh Chargers and Western Jets.

There are 14 members of the NAB AFL Academy Level One and Two groups in the Metro squad: Noah Balta, Jack Bytel and Rhylee West (Calder), Joel Garner, Sam Hayes and Jaidyn Stephenson (Eastern), Patrick Naish (Northern), Jack Higgins (Oakleigh), Ben King, Max King and Hayden McLean (Sandringham), and Lachlan Fogarty, Buku Khamis and Cameron Rayner (Western).

The Metro squad features two over-age players in Matthew Harman (Northern) and Callum Searle (Oakleigh), as well as six bottom-agers – Bytel, Khamis, B.King, M.King, Curtis Taylor (Calder) and West – and five players who represented Metro during its 2016 U18 Championships triumph as bottom-agers – Garner, Hayes, Higgins, Harrison Nolan (Eastern) and Stephenson.

Will Sutherland has also been named in the squad, having begun training with Vic Metro over the last month. The product of East Malvern JFC  and Scotch College will be available for selection after being identified by the coaching staff and recruiters as a draftable talent, impressing in his private school football matches so far this year.

Metro will play its first match against Western Australia at Domain Stadium, Perth on Sunday June 18 before facing Country (Saturday June 24, Punt Road Oval), South Australia (Friday June 30, Etihad Stadium) and the Allies (Wednesday July 5, Simonds Stadium).

1 Dylan Moore 4/8/1999 175 66 Eastern Ranges/Rowville/Caulfield Grammar
2 Jack Higgins 19/3/1999 178 76 Oakleigh Chargers/ East Malvern
3 Ethan Penrith 24/10/1999 179 76 Northern Knights/West Preston
4 Lachlan Fogarty 1/4/1999 179 75 Western Jets/Spotswood/St Kevins
5 Patrick Naish 15/1/1999 180 69 Northern Knights/ Ivanhoe Grammar
6 Dylan Landt 18/11/1999 180 74 Calder Cannons/Sunbury
7 Rhylee West 12/7/2000 180 80 Calder Cannons/Strathmore/St Kevins
8 Joel Garner 21/5/1999 183 81 Eastern Ranges/Wandin/ Scotch College
9 Andrew Brayshaw 8/11/1999 183 80 Sandringham Dragons/ Haileybury College
10 Max Dreher 12/4/1999 183 75 Northern Knights/Ivanhoe Grammar
11 Ryley Stoddart 15/10/1999 183 73 Eastern Ranges/Blackburn/Yarra Valley
12 Callum Searle 12/10/1998 185 81 Oakleigh Chargers/Waverley Blues
13 Trent Mynott 4/10/1999 185 73 Eastern Ranges/Caulfield Grammar
14 Jack Petruccelle 12/4/1999 184 73 Northern Knights/Epping
15 Angus Styles 3/5/1999 185 76 Sandringham Dragons/Caulfield Grammar
16 Thomas North 14/2/1999 186 87 Eastern Ranges/Heathmont FC
17 Adam Cerra 7/10/1999 186 85 Eastern Ranges/Wesley Grammar
18 Curtis Taylor 6/4/2000 186 74 Calder Cannons/Keilor FC/ PEGS
19 Cameron Rayner 21/10/1999 187 88 Western Jets/Essendon Doutta Stars/ PEGS
20 Jack Bytel 14/3/2000 188 79 Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie FC
21 Buku Khamis 24/3/2000 188 81 Western Jets/St Albans
22 Riley Jones 5/4/1999 191 79 Oakleigh Chargers/Beverley Hills FC
23 Jaidyn Stephenson 15/1/1999 189 76 Eastern Ranges/Ferntree Gully FC
24 Charlie Constable 18/5/1999 190 83 Sandringham Dragons/ Haileybury College
25 Nicholas Coffield 23/10/1999 190 83 Northern Knights/Eltham FC
26 Mitchell Podhajski 4/1/1999 190 82 Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie FC
27 Toby Wooller 16/3/1999 193 90 Oakleigh Chargers/Old Scotch
28 Noah Balta 23/10/1999 194 92 Calder Cannons/Essendon/Doutta Stars/ St Bernards
29 Harrison Nolan 11/6/1999 195 93 Eastern Ranges/Mt Evelyn FC
30 Hayden McLean 20/1/1999 197 93 Sandringham Dragons/Beaumaris/St Bedes
31 Will Sutherland 27/10/1999 195 90 Scotch College / East Malvern
32 Joel Grace 23/6/1999 199 90 Northern Knights/Sth Morang
33 Ben King 7/7/2000 201 79 Sandringham Dragons/ Haileybury College
34 Max King 7/7/2000 201 82 Sandringham Dragons/Hailebury College
35 Matthew Harman 2/6/1998 200 87 Northern Knights/Marcellin O.C.
36 Tristan Xerri 15/3/1999 201 93 Western Jets/ Caroline Springs FC
37 Sam Hayes 9/6/1999 203 93 Eastern Ranges/Ferntree Gully FC
38 Alex Federico 26/9/1999 184 77 Northern Knights/Marcellin College
39 Marcus Lentini 5/6/1999 183 74 Northern Knights

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier