Western Jets historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1992
Premiers:
Runners Up: 1992, 1993 (2)
Morrish Medallist:
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist:
Games Record Holder: Nathan Lyons (54)
Goals Record Holder: Shannon Grant (73)
TAC Cup Coaches Award: Paul Carson (2000), Bradley Miller (2001)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1992 Merv Keane Dion Walker Brad Copeland
1993 Merv Keane Dean Brown Mark Cheel
1994 Merv Keane Michael Christo Shannon Grant
1995 Leon Harris Michael Brown Shane Tobin
1996 Shane Molloy Matthew Bettin Cori Wallace/David Caridi
1997 Shane Molloy/Richard Geary Co-captains Anthony Aloi
1998 Richard Geary Brent Foley Luke Summers
1999 Richard Geary Matthew Tabone Paul Chambers
2000 Richard Geary Paul Chambers/Damien Fitzpatrick Paul Carson
2001 Merv Keane Andrew Knezevic Brad Miller
2002 Merv Keane Jon Antonello Kane McKenzie
2003 Garry Hocking Co-captains Anthony Chiu/Cameron Gauci
2004 Leigh Tudor Brent Prismall Ben Davies
2005 Mark Neeld Jake Edwards Cameron Lockwood
2006 Mark Neeld Co-captains Cameron Lockwood
2007 Mark Neeld Steven Morris Mitchell Banner
2008 Steve Kretiuk Kyle Hartigan Jayden Post
2009 Steve Kretiuk Kyle Hartigan Sean Tighe
2010 Steve Kretiuk Ben Casley Jordan Mead
2011 Steve Kretiuk Adam Kennedy Jack Charleston
2012 Steve Kretiuk Ashlin Brown Josh Bench
2013 Torin Baker Brett Bewley/Harry King David Iaccarino
2014 Torin Baker Liam McMahon Brayden Monk
2015 Torin Baker Jaycob Hickey Lachlan Knight
2016 Torin Baker Wilson Berry/Oscar Junker Brodie Romensky
2017 Torin Baker Luke Hitch/Nicholas Stuhldreier

 

DRAFTEES

1992 Brad Copeland (Western Bulldogs) 0, Mark Ballan (Geelong) 0, Dustin Fletcher (Essendon) 400, Craig Ellis (Western Bulldogs/Melbourne) 107/15, Brendon Duncan (Essendon) 0
1993 Brad Johnson (Western Bulldogs) 364, Robert Stevenson (Essendon) 11, Daryl Griffin (Sydney/Western Bulldogs) 0/18, Aaron James (Collingwood/Richmond/Western Bulldogs) 23/30/1, David Innella (Geelong) 0, Cain Liddle (Geelong) 4
1994 Shannon Grant (Sydney/North Melbourne) 58/243, Robert Di Rosa (Geelong) 3, Shawn Lewfatt (Essendon) 3, Allen Nash (Adelaide) 0, Mark Belleville (North Melbourne) 0, Stephen Zavalas (Collingwood) 0, Lee Fraser (Hawthorn) 0, Dean Helmers (Geelong) 0, Todd McHardy (Melbourne) 5, David Nicholson (Carlton) 0, Matthew Lloyd (Essendon) 270
1997 Lance Picioane (Adelaide/Hawthorn/North Melbourne) 4/58/15, Chris Obst (Hawthorn/Sydney) 17/0, David Antonowicz (West Coast) 3, Dion Miles (North Melbourne) 2, Anthony Aloi (Western Bulldogs) 0, Daniel Ward* (Melbourne) 136
1998 Heath Scotland (Collingwood/Carlton) 53/215, Matthew Pearce* (Western Bulldogs) 0
1999 Daniel Giansiracusa (Western Bulldogs) 265, Ty Zantuck (Richmond/Essendon) 68/9, Ben Haynes* (Richmond/Essendon) 5/21, James Podsiadly* (Essendon/Collingwood/Geelong/Adelaide) 0/0/83/21
2000 Paul Chambers* (Geelong/Sydney) 32/12
2001 Brad Miller* (Richmond) 0
2002 Callum Urch (North Melbourne) 8, Dale Carson* (Melbourne) 0
2003 Michael Rischitelli (Brisbane/Gold Coast) 111/100, Murray Boyd* (Carlton) 0
2004 Brent Prismall (Geelong/Essendon) 25/36, Ben Davies* (Collingwood/North Melbourne) 12/2
2005 Jake Edwards (Carlton) 5
2006 Bachar Houli (Essendon/Richmond) 26/123
2007 Callan Ward (Western Bulldogs/GWS) 60/107, Will Sullivan* (West Coast) 0
2008 Jayden Post (Richmond) 30, Mitchell Banner (Port Adelaide) 19, Bryce Carroll* (Essendon) 0
2009 Jack Fitzpatrick (Melbourne/Hawthorn) 22/3, Trent McKenzie (Gold Coast) 99, Majak Daw* (North Melbourne) 25
2011 Will Hoskin-Elliott (GWS/Collingwood) 52/0, Elliott Kavanagh (Essendon) 12, Adam Kennedy (GWS) 76
2012 Spencer White (St Kilda) 2, Lachlan Hunter (Western Bulldogs) 62
2013 James Sicily (Hawthorn) 25
2014 Liam Duggan (West Coast) 26, Corey Ellis (Richmond) 17, Jayden Laverde (Essendon) 18, Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Carlton) 0, Connor Menadue (Richmond) 19, Brenton Payne* (St Kilda) 0
2015 Luke Goetz* (Western Bulldogs) 0
2016 Daniel Venables (West Coast), Oscar Junker* (North Melbourne)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1992 Brad Copeland, Dustin Fletcher, Matthew Moylan
1993 Mark Cheel, Brad Johnson, David Weston
1994 Robert Di Rosa, Shannon Grant, Matthew Lloyd
1996 Dion Miles
1997 Lance Picioane
1998 Heath Scotland
1999 Ben Haynes
2000 Paul Chambers
2001 Brad Miller
2003 Murray Boyd, Cameron Gauci
2004 Brent Prismall
2006 Cameron Lockwood
2007 Mitchell Banner, Callan Ward
2008 Mitchell Banner
2009 Sean Tighe, Johnny Rayner
2010 Adam Kennedy
2011 Will Hoskin-Elliott, Adam Kennedy
2012 Lachlan Hunter
2013 James Sicily
2014 Liam Duggan, Corey Ellis, Jayden Laverde
2016 Brodie Romensky, Daniel Venables

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 33 20 13 0
Calder Cannons 39 12 26 1
Dandenong Stingrays 42 15 27 0
Eastern Ranges 44 17 27 0
Geelong Falcons 39 14 25 0
Gippsland Power 37 14 23 0
Gold Coast 2 0 2 0
GWS 1 0 1 0
GWV Rebels 34 13 21 0
Murray Bushrangers 34 16 17 1
Northern Knights 38 12 26 0
Northern Territory 4 4 0 0
NSW/ACT 14 7 7 0
Oakleigh Chargers 31 12 18 1
Queensland 2 1 1 0
Sandringham Dragons 43 20 23 0
Tasmania 14 4 10 0
TOTAL 451 181 267 3

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier