Published on July 4, 2018 12:50 am

AFL W U18 squads finalised

The final squads for AFL Victoria’s Vic Country and Vic Metro teams for the 2018 NAB AFL Women’s U18 Championships have been announced.

Eastern Ranges are the best represented region with seven players selected, followed by Dandenong Stingrays with six, GWV Rebels and Northern Knights with five, Geelong Falcons, Gippsland Power, Murray Bushrangers and Calder Cannons with four, Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons with three each, Western Jets with two and Bendigo Pioneers with one.

Murray Bushrangers Sam Ahmet and Eastern Ranges Tom Humphrey are the Vic Country and Vic Metro coaches respectively, and will have the following assistants: Country – Jason Armistead (Geelong Falcons), Natalie Wood (former Darebin player and current Geelong VFL W assistant coach), Metro – Marcus Abney-Hastings (Northern Knights), Paul Tilley (Calder Cannons).

In Round 1 results, Country and Metro met on June 16 at GMHBA Stadium in Geelong, with Metro taking the points by 12 points, while WA defeated Queensland on two occasions by 3 and 25 points.

 

U18 FIXTURE

Monday July 9, Metricon Stadium: Vic Country v Queensland, 11am / Vic Metro v WA 1pm

Wednesday July 11, Broadbeach: Vic Metro v Queensland 11am / Vic Country v Central Allies (SA & NT)1pm

Friday July 13, Bond Uni:  – Vic Metro v Central Allies 10am / Vic Country v WA 2pm

 

 

U18 FINAL SQUADS

VIC COUNTRY
Name Height DOB Club
Kodi Jacques 163 27/9/2000 Bendigo Pioneers
Courtney Jones 168 10/9/2000 Dandenong Stingrays
Isabella Shannon 169 30/6/2001 Dandenong Stingrays
Jordyn Allen 174 6/7/2000 Dandenong Stingrays
Lucinda Cripps 175 6/12/2001 Dandenong Stingrays
Molly McDonald 167 4/5/2001 Dandenong Stingrays
Shelley Heath 160 3/5/2000 Dandenong Stingrays
Denby Taylor 170 16/2/2000 Geelong Falcons
Lucy McEvoy 172 13/5/2001 Geelong Falcons
Nina Morrison 167 13/12/2000 Geelong Falcons
Olivia Purcell 161 5/9/2000 Geelong Falcons
Amy Dunn 180 31/10/2000 Gippsland Power
Emily Hausler 163 28/9/2000 Gippsland Power
Nikia Webber 169 29/8/2001 Gippsland Power
Tyla Hanks 157 15/2/2000 Gippsland Power
Georgia Clarke 177 23/6/2000 Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Lauren Butler 170 20/11/2000 Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Rene Caris 184 18/3/1999 Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Sophie Molan 176 24/3/2001 Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Sophie Van De Huevel 171 10/12/2000 Greater Western Victoria Rebels
Bec Webster 172 22/10/2000 Murray Bushrangers
Julia Harvey 164 28/4/2000 Murray Bushrangers
Millie Brown 176 15/1/2001 Murray Bushrangers
Tamara Smith 161 5/6/2000 Murray Bushrangers
VIC METRO
Name Height DOB Club
Carla Rendelmann 182 4/9/2000 Calder Cannons
Georgia Patrikios 171 30/3/2001 Calder Cannons
Maddy Prespakis 164 2/11/2000 Calder Cannons
Molly Warburton 170 10/8/2000 Calder Cannons
Charlotte Wilson 177 29/12/2000 Eastern Ranges
Emmerson Woods 171 12/7/2000 Eastern Ranges
Gabbi De Angelis 155 17/11/2000 Eastern Ranges
Georgia McPherson 173 21/2/2000 Eastern Ranges
Lauren Szigeti 162 28/2/2000 Eastern Ranges
Mikayla Cann 173 4/11/2000 Eastern Ranges
Sarah Kendall 178 8/1/2000 Eastern Ranges
Britney Gutknecht 167 20/4/2001 Northern Knights
Gabbi Newton 178 31/8/2001 Northern Knights
Maddy Brancatisano 169 5/9/2000 Northern Knights
Marnie Jarvis 160 3/5/2000 Northern Knights
Sarah Sansonetti 173 2/8/2001 Northern Knights
Daisy Bateman 166 20/2/2000 Oakleigh Chargers
Hannah McLaren 176 10/5/2000 Oakleigh Chargers
Katie Lynch 179 6/4/2000 Oakleigh Chargers
Abbie McKay 171 15/11/2000 Sandringham Dragons
Eleanor Brown 176 20/1/2000 Sandringham Dragons
Holly Bate 180 6/1/2000 Sandringham Dragons
Cleo Saxon-Jones 181 4/11/2001 Western Jets
Isabella Grant 176 21/9/2001 Western Jets

Related Articles

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier