GWV Rebels historical data

HISTORY

Joined TAC Cup: 1993
Premiers: 1997 (1)
Runners Up:
Morrish Medallist: Hugh McCluggage (2016)
Grand Final Best on Ground Medallist: Adam Goodes (1997)
Games Record Holder: Winis Imbi (53)
Goals Record Holder: Glen Phelps (81)
TAC Cup Coaches Award: Jake Lloyd (2012), Louis Herbert (2013), Oscar McDonald (2014)

 

LEADERSHIP

YEAR COACH CAPTAIN BEST & FAIREST
1993 Ian Baker Co-captains Clinton Wright
1994 Ian Baker Co-captains Shane Snibson
1995 Garry Fletcher Co-captains Julian Field
1996 Garry Fletcher Co-captains Winnis Imbi
1997 Garry Fletcher Co-captains Marc Greig
1998 Greg Lamb Co-captains Jeremy Clayton
1999 Greg Lamb Adrian King Jeremy Clayton
2000 Greg Lamb Co-captains Shane Hutchinson
2001 Greg Lamb Co-captains Justin Perkins
2002 Anthony Rock Jarrod McCorkell Adam Fisher
2003 Anthony Rock Jed Adcock Michael Foster
2004 Anthony Rock Chris Banwell Ryan Herring
2005 Gerard FitzGerald Bill Driscoll Steve Clifton
2006 Gerard FitzGerald Co-captains Myles Sewell
2007 Chris Maple Co-captains Nick Peters
2008 Chris Maple Nick Suban Andrew Hooper
2009 Glenn Wilkins Co-captains Dean Gavin
2010 Glenn Wilkins Co-captains Patrick Barber
2011 David Loader Nick O’Brien Coleman Schache
2012 David Loader David Morris Nick Rippon
2013 David Loader Matt Crouch/Dallas Willsmore Louis Herbert
2014 David Loader Keegan Mason/Josh Webster Oscar McDonald
2015 David Loader Darcy Tucker Josh Webster
2016 Gerard FitzGerald Jarrod Berry Hugh McCluggage
2017 Gerard FitzGerald Callan Wellings Callan Wellings
2018 Marc Greig Rotation Charlie Wilson

 

DRAFTEES

1994 Mark Orchard (Collingwood/Sydney) 45/41, Ross Funcke (Richmond/Melbourne) 27/13, Tony Bourke (Carlton) 4, Gerard Jess (Brisbane) 0, Brad Cassidy (Fremantle/Fitzroy/Collingwood) 0/14/2
1996 Brent Tuckey (Collingwood/West Coast) 19/3, Tim Notting (Brisbane) 208
1997 James Walker (Fremantle) 151, Shane O’Bree (Brisbane/Collingwood) 19/227, Shannon Watt (North Melbourne) 155, Adam Goodes (Sydney) 372, Marcus Picken (Brisbane) 25, Sam Cranage (St Kilda/Carlton) 8/10, Winnis Imbi* (Essendon) 0
2000 Drew Petrie (North Melbourne/West Coast) 316/16, Jeremy Humm (West Coast/Richmond) 22/1, Nathan Lovett-Murray* (Collingwood/Essendon) 0/145
2002 Luke Brennan (Hawthorn/Sydney) 19/9, Tristan Cartledge (Essendon/Richmond) 7/2, Brad Sewell* (Hawthorn) 200, Adam Fisher* (Melbourne) 0
2003 Troy Chaplin (Port Adelaide/Richmond) 140/75, Adam Campbell (Fremantle) 13, Jed Adcock (Brisbane/Western Bulldogs) 206/7, Josh Thurgood* (Hawthorn) 13
2004 Matthew Rosa (West Coast/Gold Coast) 168/39, Daniel Batson* (Carlton) 0, Clinton Young* (Hawthorn/Collingwood) 116/21
2005 Stephen Owen (Geelong) 0
2006 Nathan Brown (Collingwood/St Kilda) 130/37, James Frawley (Melbourne/Hawthorn) 139/68, Mitchell Brown (West Coast) 94, Shaun Grigg (Carlton/Richmond) 43/171, Tim Houlihan (West Coast) 15, Matt Tyler (Brisbane) 0, Tasman Clingan* (Richmond) 0
2007 Clayton Hinkley (Fremantle) 22, Kyle Cheney (Melbourne/Hawthorn/Adelaide) 14/27/44, Matt Austin (Brisbane) 15
2008 Nick Suban (Fremantle) 156, Jordan Roughead (Western Bulldogs/Collingwood) 138/0, Tim Ruffles (Fremantle) 5, Will Young (Adelaide) 2, Bryn Weadon* (Geelong) 0
2009 David Astbury (Richmond) 107, Matt Dea (Richmond/Essendon) 31/39, Josh Cowan (Geelong) 16, Andrew Hooper* (Western Bulldogs) 7
2010 Lucas Cook (Melbourne) 0, Tom McDonald (Melbourne) 146, Ben Mabon (North Melbourne) 0, Kurt Aylett (GWS/Essendon) 1/2, Jeremy Cameron (GWS) 130
2011 Seb Ross (St Kilda) 102, Rory Taggert (Melbourne) 0, Tom Downie (GWS) 9, Nick O’Brien (Essendon) 14, Brad Crouch (Adelaide) 61, Lauchlan Dalgleish* (Essendon) 3
2012 Michael Close (Brisbane) 27, Tanner Smith (Fremantle) 4, Martin Gleeson (Essendon) 69, Dom Barry (Melbourne/Port Adelaide) 5/5, Jake Neade (Port Adelaide) 66, Jake Lloyd* (Sydney) 115
2013 Matt Crouch (Adelaide) 90, Louis Herbert* (Gold Coast) 3, Dallas Willsmore* (Hawthorn) 2
2014 Oscar McDonald (Melbourne) 62, Dan Butler (Richmond) 38, Jesse Palmer (Port Adelaide) 3
2015 Jacob Hopper (GWS) 44, Daniel Rioli (Richmond) 55, Darcy Tucker (Fremantle) 48, Yestin Eades (Essendon) 0
2016 Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane) 40, Jarrod Berry (Brisbane) 37, Cedric Cox (Brisbane) 12, Willem Drew (Port Adelaide) 0, Tom Williamson (Carlton) 15, Jamaine Jones* (Geelong) 7
2017 Lloyd Meek (Fremantle) 0, Flynn Appleby* (Collingwood) 9
2018 Thomas Berry (Brisbane)

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

1994 Brad Cassidy, Shane Snibson
1995 Julian Field
1996 Shane O’Bree, Brent Tuckey
1997 Winnis Imbi, James Walker
1998 Marc Greig
1999 Jeremy Clayton
2000 Shane Hutchinson, Drew Petrie
2001 Justin Perkins
2002 Adam Fisher
2003 Jed Adcock, Matt Sharkey
2004 Matthew Rosa
2005 Steve Clifton, Bill Driscoll
2006 Nathan Brown, James Frawley, Lachlan George, Shaun Grigg
2007 Kyle Cheney, Nick Suban
2008 Andrew Hooper, Jordan Roughead, Nick Suban
2009 Andrew Hooper
2010 Lucas Cook
2011 Brad Crouch, Nick O’Brien
2012 Matt Crouch, Nick Rippon, Jake Lloyd
2013 Matt Crouch, Louis Herbert
2014 Rowan Marshall. David Loader (Coach), Oscar McDonald
2015 Jarrod Berry, Jacob Hopper, David Loader (Coach), Darcy Tucker
2016 Willem Drew, Hugh McCluggage
2017 Lloyd Meek
2018 Charlie Wilson

 

HEAD TO HEAD

VERSUS PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN
Bendigo Pioneers 48 29 18 1
Calder Cannons 36 12 23 1
Dandenong Stingrays 42 10 32 0
Eastern Ranges 40 21 19 0
Geelong Falcons 46 17 29 0
Gippsland Power 39 17 22 0
Gold Coast 2 1 1 0
GWS 2 2 0 0
Murray Bushrangers 50 19 31 0
Northern Knights 43 20 22 1
Northern Territory 2 2 0 0
NSW/ACT 12 5 7 0
Oakleigh Chargers 42 21 19 2
Queensland 4 4 0 0
Sandringham Dragons 33 19 14 0
Tasmania 16 11 5 0
Western Jets 36 22 14 0
TOTAL 493 232 256 5

Figures correct to end of 2018 season.

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier