Published on October 18, 2017 2:37 pm

First-round selections at the AFL Women's Draft, including Isabel Huntington (far left), Chloe Molloy (third from left), Monique Conti (fourth from left) and Eden Zanker (third from right)

TAC Cup Girls selections in AFLW Draft

Ten players who were part of clubs in the inaugural TAC Cup Girls competition earlier this year were among 15 Victorian footballers selected at Wednesday’s NAB AFL Women’s Draft.

Sandringham Dragons-listed forward Isabel Huntington was the first overall pick of the draft by the Western Bulldogs and will be joined at her new club by Calder Cannons young gun Monique Conti, who was taken by the Bulldogs with pick no.4.

Cannons goalkicker Chloe Molloy (pick no.3 to Collingwood) and fellow 2017 TAC Cup Girls best-and-fairest joint-winner Bridie Kennedy (no.36 to Carlton) of the Dandenong Stingrays found AFL Women’s homes, while Bendigo Pioneers tall forward Eden Zanker (no.6 to Melbourne) was a first-round selection.

The Gippsland Power’s Darcy Guttridge (no.9 to Collingwood), Dandenong’s Georgia Gee (no.12 to Carlton), Murray Bushrangers’ Iilish Ross (no.13 to Collingwood), Northern Knights’ Maddy Guerin (no.14 to Melbourne) and Calder’s Sarah Dargan (no.20 to Collingwood) were other TAC Cup Girls players to be drafted.

10 Swisse VFL Women’s players were among the 15 Victorians selected, with five of them having graduated from TAC Cup Girls programs in 2017 (Huntington, Molloy, Conti, Guttridge and Kennedy).

There were 45 total selections in the AFL Women’s Draft.

See the full list of Victorian players selected the 2017 NAB AFL Women’s Draft below:

PICK NAME VFL/TAC CUP CLUB
ROUND ONE
1. Western Bulldogs Isabel Huntington Melbourne Uni / Sandringham Dragons
3. Collingwood Chloe Molloy  Diamond Creek / Calder Cannons
4. Western Bulldogs Monique Conti Melbourne Uni / Calder Cannons
6. Melbourne Eden Zanker Bendigo Pioneers
ROUND TWO
9. Collingwood Darcy Guttridge Cranbourne / Gippsland Power
11. Western Bulldogs Jenna Bruton St Kilda Sharks
12. Carlton Georgia Gee Dandenong Stingrays
13. Collingwood Iilish Ross Murray Bushrangers
14. Melbourne Maddy Guerin Northern Knights
ROUND THREE
17. GWS Tanya Hetherington Diamond Creek
20. Collingwood Sarah Dargan Calder Cannons
21. Collingwood Kristy Stratton Box Hill Hawks
ROUND FOUR
27. Western Bulldogs Emma Mackie Box Hill Hawks
29. Carlton Reni Hicks Diamond Creek
ROUND FIVE
36. Carlton Bridie Kennedy Cranbourne / Dandenong Stingrays

Related Articles

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier