Published on October 25, 2018 4:31 pm

TAC Cup players in AFL Academy

The revamped NAB AFL Academy for 2019 will take in 62 of next year’s brightest bottom-age and top-age TAC Cup prospects, as announced on Wednesday.

Under the new system, 30 TAC Cup players each from Vic Country and Vic Metro (both containing six TAC Cup clubs) – as well as two from NSW (part of the Allies) – will receive high-performance guidance and training and attend camps over the 2019 pre-season.

Vic Country will come together for its first camp from December 9-14 under its new academy coach Leigh Brown (former Gippsland Power head coach), with Vic Metro to first meet during the and week under its new coach Brett Allison (former AFL Victoria Talent Pathways Manager – Metro).

The best players across both age groups in the Vic Country, Vic Metro and Allies academies – as well as players from the South Australia and Western Australia academies – will later have the opportunity to attend various national-level camps.

AFL Head of Talent Tristan Salter said it is an exciting time for the country’s best young talent.

“The new approach to the national Academy will ensure more of our most talented players have access to AFL facilities, while receiving the best quality coaching, high performance and wellbeing services in the country,” he said.

“Importantly these players will spend more time in their home state, with year-round first-class support that will enhance their opportunity to perform at an elite level through the NAB AFL Under-18 Championships.”

 

See the 62 TAC Cup players selected in the Vic Country, Vic Metro and Allies academies within the 2019 NAB AFL Academy program below:

 

VIC COUNTRY

NAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB SCHOOL
Aaron Gundry 17-Feb-01 199 78 Bendigo Pioneers South Bendigo Catholic College Bendigo
Brodie Kemp 01-May-01 193 76 Bendigo Pioneers Echuca Geelong Grammar School
James Schischka 24-Feb-01 190 79 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye Bendigo Senior SC
Flynn Perez 25-Aug-01 183 71 Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst Catholic College Bendigo
Thomson Dow 16-Oct-01 182 71 Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill Geelong Grammar School
Sam Conforti 15-Mar-02 171 65 Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst Catholic College Bendigo
Sam De Koning 26-Feb-01 196 78 Dandenong Stingrays Mornington Junior FC Padua College
Bigoa Nyuon 18-May-01 195 84 Dandenong Stingrays Rowville Junior FC Rowville SC
Hayden Young 11-Apr-01 186 79 Dandenong Stingrays Somerville Junior FC Mornington SC
Ned Cahill 11-Jan-01 177 77 Dandenong Stingrays Mt Eliza Senior FC Padua College
Henry Walsh 27-Jun-02 199 77 Geelong Falcons St Joseph’s St Joseph’s College
Cooper Stephens 17-Jan-01 187 70 Geelong Falcons Colac Trinity College
Jesse Clark 23-Feb-01 187 76 Geelong Falcons St Joseph’s St Joseph’s College
Noah Gadsby 12-Mar-02 180 70 Geelong Falcons Torquay Geelong Grammar School
Tanner Bruhn 27-May-02 180 71 Geelong Falcons Newtown & Chilwell Geelong Grammar School
Darcy Chirgwin 25-Jul-01 190 78 Geelong/Sandringham St Mary’s FC Melbourne Grammar
Zach Reid 02-Mar-02 196 68 Gippsland Power Leongatha Wonthaggi SC
Marcus Toussaint 14-Jun-01 199 84 Gippsland Power Inverloch-Kongwak Wonthaggi SC
Brock Smith 13-Mar-01 188 78 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Fraser Phillips 15-May-01 184 66 Gippsland Power Warragul St Paul’s Anglican Grammar
Sam Flanders 24-Jul-01 183 81 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Leo Connolly 07-Aug-01 180 70 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Caleb Serong 09-Feb-01 179 82 Gippsland Power Warragul Geelong Grammar School
Riley Baldi 20-Feb-01 178 75 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Nick Stevens 23-Mar-02 190 76 GWV Rebels East Point St Patrick’s College
Isaac Wareham 24-Dec-01 185 76 GWV Rebels Terang-Mortlake St Patrick’s College
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan 04-Apr-02 193 80 GWV/Oakleigh South Warrnambool Scotch College
Ethan Baxter 31-Jan-02 192 77 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton Notre Notre Dame College
Elijah Hollands 25-Apr-02 187 71 Murray Bushrangers Wodonga Bulldogs Caulfield Grammar
Lachlan Ash 21-Jun-01 186 77 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton Bears Notre Dame College

 

VIC METRO

NAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB SCHOOL
Campbell Edwardes 07-Oct-02 193 77 Calder Cannons Keilor PEGS
Brodie Newman 14-Jan-01 191 88 Calder Cannons Aberfeldie St Bernard’s Grammar
Daniel Mott 01-May-01 182 73 Calder Cannons Brunswick Maribyrnong SC
Jamieson Rossiter 17-Nov-01 190 77 Eastern Ranges Rowville FC Rowville Sports Academy
Ben Major 11-Oct-02 192 87 Northern Knights Diamond Creek JFC Parade College
Ryan Sturgess 16-Nov-01 187 78 Northern Knights St Mary’s JFC Loyola College
Ryan Gardner 22-Mar-01 184 72 Northern Knights Montmorency JFC Montmorency SC
Lachlan Potter 26-Jan-01 184 70 Northern Knights South Morang JFC Mill Park SC
Adam Carafa 22-Feb-01 181 76 Northern Knights Banyule JFC Marcellin College
Samuel Tucker 07-Jan-02 196 84 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Rovers St Kevin’s College
Noah Anderson 17-Feb-01 188 86 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks FC Carey Grammar
Dylan Williams 01-Jul-01 185 79 Oakleigh Chargers Whitefriars Old Boys Whitefriars Grammar
Will Phillips 22-May-02 181 76 Oakleigh Chargers Beverley Hills Caulfield Grammar
Finlay Macrae 13-Mar-02 181 64 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Rovers Xavier College
Trent Bianco 20-Jan-01 178 70 Oakleigh Chargers Doncaster Marcellin College
Matthew Rowell 01-Jul-01 178 74 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks Carey Grammar
Jack Bell 26-Jan-01 200 73 Sandringham Dragons Old Haileybury FC Haileybury College
Andrew Courtney 06-Jun-01 199 81 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris FC St Bede’s College
Fischer McAsey 08-Mar-01 195 86 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton FC Caulfield Grammar
Joshua Worrell 11-Apr-01 195 74 Sandringham Dragons Bentleigh FC Haileybury College
Charlie Dean 19-Jun-01 194 86 Sandringham Dragons Collegians FC Wesley College
Hugo Ralphsmith 09-Nov-01 186 70 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton FC Haileybury College
Miles Bergman 18-Oct-01 186 75 Sandringham Dragons Hampton Rovers FC St Bede’s College
Roman Anastasios 09-Jun-02 185 70 Sandringham Dragons Caulfield Grammar Caulfield Grammar
Jack Mahony 12-Nov-01 176 70 Sandringham Dragons St Kevin’s FC St Kevin’s College
Jake Bowey 12-Sep-02 175 60 Sandringham Dragons Cheltenham SC Cheltenham SC
Emerson Jeka 18-Sep-01 197 87 Western Jets Altona Maribyrnong SC
Eddie Ford 21-Jun-02 184 73 Western Jets Yarraville-Seddon Maribyrnong SC
Josh Honey 17-Oct-01 184 79 Western Jets Keilor Maribyrnong SC
Darcy Cassar 31-Jul-01 183 75 Western Jets Keilor Essendon Keilor College

 

ALLIES

NAME TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB
Charlie Byrne Murray Bushrangers Albury
Will Chandler Murray Bushrangers Corowa-Rutherglen

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier