Published on October 23, 2018 3:02 pm

The 2018 NAB AFL Women's Draft first-round picks

Twenty TAC Cup Girls drafted

Twenty TAC Cup Girls players were selected in Tuesday’s NAB AFL Women’s Draft, including Geelong’s no.1 pick Nina Morrison from the Geelong Falcons.

Morrison is the second straight top AFLW Draft selection from the TAC Cup Girls competition following the Western Bulldogs’ Isabel Huntington (Sandringham Dragons) in 2017 and was one of eight TAC Cup Girls players taken in the first round of 12 picks.

Sophie Van De Heuvel (GWV Rebels) and Rebecca Webster (Murray Bushrangers) will join her at the Cats after being selected with picks 2 and 7 respectively, while the joint-winner of the TAC Cup Girls Best & Fairest award alongside Morrison, Madison Prespakis (Calder Cannons), went to Carlton with pick 3.

Jordyn Allen (Dandenong Stingrays to Collingwood), Tyla Hanks (Gippsland Power to Melbourne), Eleanor Brown (Sandringham Dragons to Western Bulldogs) and Katie Lynch (Oakleigh Chargers to Collingwood) were the other TAC Cup Girls players to have their names called in the draft’s first round.

* Visit our AFLW DRAFT WATCH hub, featuring stories on 10 AFLW draftees from the TAC Cup Girls in 2018.

Overall, the GWV Rebels produced the most draftees of any TAC Cup club with four selections, ahead of the Eastern Ranges and Geelong Falcons with three each, the Dandenong Stingrays, Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons with two each, and the Calder Cannons, Gippsland Power, Murray Bushrangers and Northern Knights with one each.

Sixteen members of the 24-player TAC Cup Girls Team of the Year were drafted, as were all eight top-age members of the AFLW U18 All Australian team from TAC Cup Girls clubs.

All but one of the TAC Cup Girls selections – Denby Taylor (Geelong Falcons) – went on to play games in the Swisse Wellness VFL Women’s this year, with 39 players that appeared in the VFLW in 2018 taken among the draft’s 68 total picks.

The total of 40 players selected from AFL Victoria’s talent competitions represented 59 per cent of the overall draft intake.

 

See the full list of players selected from AFL Victoria’s talent competitions in the 2018 NAB AFL Women’s Draft below:

PICK NAME SELECTED BY TAC CUP GIRLS CLUB VFLW CLUB
1 Nina Morrison Geelong Geelong Falcons Geelong Cats
2 Sophie Van De Heuvel Geelong GWV Rebels Williamstown
3 Madison Prespakis Carlton Calder Cannons Melbourne Uni
5 Jordyn Allen Collingwood Dandenong Stingrays Casey Demons
6 Tyla Hanks Melbourne Gippsland Power Carlton
7 Rebecca Webster Geelong Murray Bushrangers Melbourne Uni
8 Nikki Gore Adelaide NT Thunder
10 Eleanor Brown Western Bulldogs Sandringham Dragons Southern Saints
11 Katie Lynch Collingwood Oakleigh Chargers Collingwood
13 Mikala Cann Collingwood Eastern Ranges Hawthorn
14 Olivia Purcell Geelong Geelong Falcons Geelong Cats
15 Madeline Brancatisano Melbourne Northern Knights Carlton
16 Abbie McKay Carlton (Father-Daughter) Sandringham Dragons Carlton
18 Lauren Butler Collingwood GWV Rebels Western Bulldogs
19 Madelaine Shevlin Collingwood Casey Demons
20 Denby Taylor Geelong Geelong Falcons
21 Jayde Van Dyk Carlton Hawthorn
24 Georgia Clarke Geelong GWV Rebels Geelong Cats
25 Daisy Bateman North Melbourne Oakleigh Chargers Collingwood
27 Charlotte Wilson Carlton Eastern Ranges Southern Saints
29 Sophie Alexander Collingwood (Compensation) Collingwood
31 Jordann Hickey Melbourne NT Thunder
32 Georgia Gourlay Collingwood Casey Demons
34 Selena Karlson Western Bulldogs Southern Saints
35 Rene Caris Geelong GWV Rebels Carlton
36 Courtney Munn North Melbourne Southern Saints
38 Emerson Woods Carlton Eastern Ranges Hawthorn
40 Rhiannon Watt Carlton Southern Saints
41 Katelyn Rosenzweig Adelaide NT Thunder
42 Jessica Edwards Carlton Collingwood
44 Shelley Heath Melbourne Dandenong Stingrays Southern Saints
46 Jessie Davies Western Bulldogs Western Bulldogs
47 Maighan Fogas Geelong Geelong Cats
48 Danielle Ponter Adelaide Essendon
53 Chloe Haines North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
55 Elise Coventry Geelong Geelong Cats
56 Libby Haines North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
60 Madeline Keryk Geelong Geelong Cats
61 Nicole Bresnehan North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
67 Erica Fowler Collingwood (Compensation) Collingwood

Naming Rights

official licencee / supplier